KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

plástico de gramaje medio Panglass

English translation: Panglass medium-grammage plastic?


13:27 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / art materials
Spanish term or phrase: plástico de gramaje medio Panglass
I am sure Panglass is a mistake - I have verified the rest. This is probably a misspelt brand name - anybody out there got any suggetions ??
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Panglass medium-grammage plastic?
Explanation:
is an e-mail address (stained glass firm) in S. Africa; a Chinese glass corporation and an art gallery in Pisa.

Gramaje is "grammage", a paper specification also sometimes used on plastic.

Checked it out on Google, but I can't be too committal (you've got a rara avis).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
it will have to do
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Medium grade plastic or glass pan
John Guzman
4 +1Panglass medium-grammage plastic?
Parrot
4Panglass medium grain plastic
Clauwolf


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panglass medium grain plastic


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Medium grade plastic or glass pan


Explanation:
I found Pangloss, but really did not seem related, Pan Glass is the closest thing that I could find and with Plastic and arts my best guess would be that they are asking for a medium grade plastic or glass pan.

That is my best guess :)

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Panglass medium-grammage plastic?


Explanation:
is an e-mail address (stained glass firm) in S. Africa; a Chinese glass corporation and an art gallery in Pisa.

Gramaje is "grammage", a paper specification also sometimes used on plastic.

Checked it out on Google, but I can't be too committal (you've got a rara avis).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
it will have to do

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Even a rara avis has three almost persuasive versions at least.
37 mins