KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

trapitos

English translation: glad rags (but check context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trapitos
English translation:glad rags (but check context)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

17:42 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: trapitos
DOS FASHION VICTIMS HARTOS DE LOS TRAPITOS. NO VEN EL MOMENTO DE ACABAR LA SESIÓN DE FOTOS PARA HACER LO QUE MÁS LES GUSTA... TOMAR UN BAÑO REFRESCANTE

This si my sentence. It's the caption of a photo, so I'm guessing in the dark (I don't know what they are wearing, so I don't know how to translate...)

Herte are two Google texts, reproduced below, using the expression 'trapitos'.

Could anyone give me some suggestions as to how to translate trapitos above.


EXTRACTS
Miss Universo y sus trapitos****.

Eva Sisó, Miss Lleida, presenta el vestuario que lucirá en el certamen de Miss Universo.

La representante de Lleida en Miss España, Eva Sisó, será la encargada de representar a España en el más prestigioso certamen de belleza, Miss Universo, que se celebrará el próximo mes de mayo en Puerto Rico.

Para la gala lucirá distintos trajes, diseñados en esta ocasión por Rami Novell Sabaté. La joven modelo confesaba que se encontraba nerviosa: "Un poquito, aunque después de la experiencia de Miss España ya sé lo que es". La catalana ha reconocido que, tras ser elegida Primera Dama de Honor, ha recibido numerosas ofertas: "Me han salido algunos trabajillos y he tenido que dejar los estudios".
EXTRACT

Hombres sacan sus ****trapitos al sol
"Confesiones del pene" hoy en Neuquén y en gira. Es una respuesta a monólogos, como "el de la vagina".
NEUQUEN (AN).- Quiérase o no, lo primero con lo que alguien se encuentra es con el continente del otro. O sea el físico. Y a decir verdad Fabián Massei carga una facha preciosa, Martín Karpan la suya y Nicolás Scarpino es casilindo, según el cristal... A los tres, se les ha dado por andar haciendo "Confesiones del pene" sin confesionario ni cura, así de frente marcha con el público.
Son tipos ricos, en el mejor sentido: macanudos, desestructurados. Son la nueva generación de actores que no la tienen fácil y por lo tanto vienen gastando suelas para hacerse de un trabajo. Como cualquiera. Y así nomás son: simples, sin vueltas.
Hoy, a las 22, actúan en el cine Español de Neuquén.
Sin subterfugios encaran el tema para decir las cosas por su nombre. "Al pene lo que es del pene y a la vagina lo suyo". La obra es lúdica todo el tiempo, un guiño al hombre, la complicidad con la mujer, una humorada que desacartona. Pero...como dijo Martín, sin grosería, sin necesitar ser soez para hablar de los tabúes, las fantasías, los mitos y las realidades. De las cargas sociales que por ser hombre, se tiene que hacer cargo quien lo porta.
ETC
xxxLia Fail
Spain
rags
Explanation:
Hi Ailish!

I would use the equally diminutive "rags" here to maintain the ironic sentiment. The word "rags" is used in the fashion industry (usually in a perjorative sense). I know, I worked there a LONG time ago!

Greetings,

Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad Rags To Money Bags – Selling With Online Interactive ...
... Glad Rags To Money Bags – Selling With Online Interactive Fashions Shows ... to spin,
pan (close-up), and zoom – controlling professional fashion models ...
www.prweb.com/releases/2002/2/prweb33871.php - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Fashion Flashbacks
... of the Sixties by Joel Lobenthal. Radical Rags is ... Other strengths include extensive
interviews with fashion ... For visual references of groovy models, geometric ...
www.fashion-flashbacks.com/20cen/20cen1960s.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! - Glad Rags To Money Bags - Selling With Online ...
... Glad Rags To Money Bags - Selling With Online Interactive Fashions Shows. ... to spin,
pan (close-up), and zoom - controlling professional fashion models or ...
biz.yahoo.com/iw/020213/038029.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

netGuruIndia Fashion - Models: Lisa Ray
... It has been an exciting life for the woman whose beauty first saw her model for
Bombay Dyeing at 16, scorch the covers of Glad Rags in the interim and whose ...
www.calonline.com/fashion/model_lisa.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

TIGERX.COM Fashion & Beauty Websites
... www.supermodel.com Place De Mode www.placedemode.com The Cat Walk www.culturezone.com/9608/rags/catwalk
Top Model Directory www.convergentus.se/fashion/models. ...
tigerx.com/sites/fashion.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

tehelka.com- Rags and dolls
Rags and dolls. Vipin Kumar reflects on the India Fashion ... had a designer like Saviou
John presenting his male models wearing skirts on the India fashion ...
www.tehelka.com/channels/lifestyle/2001/ aug/27/printable/ls082701fashionpr.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Yes, thanks Bill, glad rags was just right and was confirmed in context...you seem to be a bit of a clothes expert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clothes
Valeria Verona
4 +2rags
Bill Greendyk
5Nice Rags or Glad Rags or shabby chicJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clothes


Explanation:
Hola!
En la oración que das trapitos es una expresión informal para clothes.
Sacar los trapitos al sol es otra cosa: es ventilar los secretos de una familia, persona, organización, esp. cosas "malas". Pero no es el caso de tu oración.
HTH.
Vale :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:45:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: outfits

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Right on! Nice to see you Valeria!
3 mins
  -> Same here ;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rags


Explanation:
Hi Ailish!

I would use the equally diminutive "rags" here to maintain the ironic sentiment. The word "rags" is used in the fashion industry (usually in a perjorative sense). I know, I worked there a LONG time ago!

Greetings,

Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad Rags To Money Bags – Selling With Online Interactive ...
... Glad Rags To Money Bags – Selling With Online Interactive Fashions Shows ... to spin,
pan (close-up), and zoom – controlling professional fashion models ...
www.prweb.com/releases/2002/2/prweb33871.php - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Fashion Flashbacks
... of the Sixties by Joel Lobenthal. Radical Rags is ... Other strengths include extensive
interviews with fashion ... For visual references of groovy models, geometric ...
www.fashion-flashbacks.com/20cen/20cen1960s.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! - Glad Rags To Money Bags - Selling With Online ...
... Glad Rags To Money Bags - Selling With Online Interactive Fashions Shows. ... to spin,
pan (close-up), and zoom - controlling professional fashion models or ...
biz.yahoo.com/iw/020213/038029.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

netGuruIndia Fashion - Models: Lisa Ray
... It has been an exciting life for the woman whose beauty first saw her model for
Bombay Dyeing at 16, scorch the covers of Glad Rags in the interim and whose ...
www.calonline.com/fashion/model_lisa.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

TIGERX.COM Fashion & Beauty Websites
... www.supermodel.com Place De Mode www.placedemode.com The Cat Walk www.culturezone.com/9608/rags/catwalk
Top Model Directory www.convergentus.se/fashion/models. ...
tigerx.com/sites/fashion.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

tehelka.com- Rags and dolls
Rags and dolls. Vipin Kumar reflects on the India Fashion ... had a designer like Saviou
John presenting his male models wearing skirts on the India fashion ...
www.tehelka.com/channels/lifestyle/2001/ aug/27/printable/ls082701fashionpr.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Yes, thanks Bill, glad rags was just right and was confirmed in context...you seem to be a bit of a clothes expert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great ¶:^)
14 mins
  -> Thanks Oso!! Great to see ya!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nice Rags or Glad Rags or shabby chic


Explanation:
Is an old-fashioned, slang term for clothes. From the 1930's.

Nice rags=nice clothes
for fancy clothes, the expression was GLad Rags

also, shabby chic, this last is very specific to a look that attempts to be faded, droopy, usually cotton or some other natural fabric....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:50:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miss Universe and Her Glad Rags

for a literary reference, check out Damon Runyon, the authors of Guys and Dolls, whose detective stories often have this term in them....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:50:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miss Universe and Her Glad Rags

for a literary reference, check out Damon Runyon, the authors of Guys and Dolls, whose detective stories often have this term in them....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:52:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other ideas:

Miss Universe and Chic Rags

FYI, the clothing industry is known as \"The Rag Trade\"


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709