KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

ronroneo de válvulas

English translation: the purring of the engine valves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ronroneo de válvulas
English translation:the purring of the engine valves
Entered by: elenali

18:04 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ronroneo de válvulas
xxx corría con el característico ronroneo de válvulas de su motor de cuatro cilindros
elenali
the purring of the engine valves
Explanation:
así se dice en inglés para describir un motor que funciona de perlas
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the purring of the engine valves
Amanda Tozer
3valvular purringRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the purring of the engine valves


Explanation:
así se dice en inglés para describir un motor que funciona de perlas

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valvular purring


Explanation:
"it ran with the characteristic valvular purring of its four-cylinder engine"... Since the word "valvular" is often associated with the heart, its use here gives a bit more of that image of the car as a living creature, implied in the word "purring."

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827