KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

sabiduría de los brazos

English translation: workforce wisdom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sabiduría de los brazos (referido a inmigración y trabajo)
English translation:workforce wisdom
Entered by: Fedele

02:39 Aug 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: sabiduría de los brazos
Esta inmigración quiere salir de los nichos laborales que ha aceptado como medio de entrada. Es la sabiduría de los brazos.
Daniel Burns
workforce wisdom/ blue collar workers' wisdom
Explanation:
al decir "los brazos", y "nichos laborales" referentes a inmigrantes, supongo que se refiere a los brazos que trabajan, o sea, toma la parte por el todo: brazo por trabajador, obrero
Selected response from:

Fedele
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought it had to be something like this but it is good to have confirmation. Apparently it is a term invented by the author rather than a frase hecha.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the wisdom of the manual laborerHerman Vilella
1 +4workforce wisdom/ blue collar workers' wisdom
Fedele


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
workforce wisdom/ blue collar workers' wisdom


Explanation:
al decir "los brazos", y "nichos laborales" referentes a inmigrantes, supongo que se refiere a los brazos que trabajan, o sea, toma la parte por el todo: brazo por trabajador, obrero


    native Spanish speaker, Arg.
Fedele
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought it had to be something like this but it is good to have confirmation. Apparently it is a term invented by the author rather than a frase hecha.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: workforce wisdom sounds good, as in the old bracero program of the United States
1 hr
  -> gracias, refugio

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
14 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  MikeGarcia: Blue collar.
16 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 day1 min
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the wisdom of the manual laborer


Explanation:
Manual workers try to upgrade to better jobs -- especially inmigrants, many of whom are downgraded on arrival at a foreign country.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
15 hrs