KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

no atrajo grandes cuadros

English translation: did not attract great professionals (jurists in this particular instance)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no atrajo grandes cuadros
English translation:did not attract great professionals (jurists in this particular instance)
Entered by: Maria

04:02 Aug 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Newspaper Article - Politics
Spanish term or phrase: no atrajo grandes cuadros
el aumento de sueldo de los vocales supremos no atrajo grandes cuadros y, si bien es cierto que hay una crisis generalizada en el país, esta se agudiza con más rapidez en el Poder Judicial.

it did not attract a lot of attention? it did not have a lot of followers?

What is the meaning of cuadros in this political context? This is a Peruvian article, so any colleagues from Peru would be helpful.
Maria
to attract great jurists
Explanation:
cuadros son personas, profesionales

Browne's APS speech emphasizes Labs' cutting-edge capabilities | ...
... Browne also spoke of the Lab's need to attract great scientists with
the best in user facilities. "It's important as a national ...
www.lanl.gov/orgs/pa/newsbulletin/ 2002/04/23/text01.shtml - 19k

State-of-the-art virtual campus tour for prospective students
... It allows us to attract great young men and women to the University by providing
a very broad and honest view of everything Michigan has to offer from ...
www.umich.edu/~newsinfo/Releases/ 2002/Jun02/r061902a.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Intrawest | We Work 2 Play
... need to have great employees. In order to attract great employees,
we have to be identified as a great company. And in order to ...
www.wework2play.com/bigpic/oc_values.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 05:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quiere decir que a pesar del aumento de los salarios, solo personas mediocres se proponen a trabajar en ese cuerpo (sistema judicial?)
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, P., the sentence makes a lot more sense now! ;o) Saludos y gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to attract great jurists
P Forgas
5 +1cadresHerman Vilella


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to attract great jurists


Explanation:
cuadros son personas, profesionales

Browne's APS speech emphasizes Labs' cutting-edge capabilities | ...
... Browne also spoke of the Lab's need to attract great scientists with
the best in user facilities. "It's important as a national ...
www.lanl.gov/orgs/pa/newsbulletin/ 2002/04/23/text01.shtml - 19k

State-of-the-art virtual campus tour for prospective students
... It allows us to attract great young men and women to the University by providing
a very broad and honest view of everything Michigan has to offer from ...
www.umich.edu/~newsinfo/Releases/ 2002/Jun02/r061902a.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Intrawest | We Work 2 Play
... need to have great employees. In order to attract great employees,
we have to be identified as a great company. And in order to ...
www.wework2play.com/bigpic/oc_values.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 05:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quiere decir que a pesar del aumento de los salarios, solo personas mediocres se proponen a trabajar en ese cuerpo (sistema judicial?)

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Thanks, P., the sentence makes a lot more sense now! ;o) Saludos y gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 hrs

agree  Mariana Solanet
8 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
10 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadres


Explanation:
"Cuadros" is used in the sense of cadres, as in "Benefit increases didn't do much to attract good cadres for the Bench.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs