KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

lámpara de mil lágrimas

English translation: teardrop chandelier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lámpara de mil lágrimas
English translation:teardrop chandelier

19:00 Aug 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: lámpara de mil lágrimas
[...] una lujosa carpa que montaban junto al convento de Jerusalem llena de LÁMPARAS DE MIL LAGRIMAS y tapices [...]

otra vez un término de la Españo de los años cincuenta...
dpieters
teardrop chandelier
Explanation:
Check Google, this is a standard type of chandelier.

Spiegel | Products in the ceiling fixtures Category- [Traduzca esta página ]
... $199.00 'Collinsworth' Ceiling Fan, $229.00 'Endeavor' Ceiling Fan, $119.00 Rustic
Chandelier, $179.00 'Spoke' Chandelier, $119.00 Crystal Teardrop Chandelier ...
www.spiegel.com/shop/ thumbnail.asp?index=&nav_cat_id=230&gp_cat_id=282&category_id=232&vi... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Small French Empire Style Teardrop Chandelier- [Traduzca esta página ]
online.catalogue. Small French Empire Style Teardrop Chandelier. (Item:
L1063). This diminutive, beaded light is of delicate proportion ...
antiques-internet.com/colorado/eronjohnsonantiques/ dynapage/IP4264.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Small French Empire Style Teardrop Chandelier- [Traduzca esta página ]
online.catalogue. Small French Empire Style Teardrop Chandelier. (Item:
L1064). This diminutive, beaded light is of delicate proportion ...
antiques-internet.com/colorado/eronjohnsonantiques/ dynapage/IP4265.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de antiques-internet.com ]

Suncatcher Heaven -- Chimes Catalog- [Traduzca esta página ]
... special occasion. #03 Teardrop Chandelier. #14 Frosted Chimes w/Flowers
and Leaves (Center piece is facted crystal sphere) NEW! #20 ...
www.antelopeandwillow.com/chimeindex.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Light Bulb Story- [Traduzca esta página ]
... can’t use. Kindly remove them and please leave the 12 small base, teardrop,
chandelier bulbs as soon as possible. Apt. 112, S. Rogers. ...
rhol.org/rental/bulbs.htm - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wind Chimes- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Return to Catalog. Hummingbird Flower. Heart Chandelier. Teardrop Chandelier.
The diode formula is applied to the tips of 4 of the long tubers of the chimes. ...
www.energpolarit.com/Windchime.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

ARTcnet Presents the Art-to-Wear Jewelry of Marilyn Cohen- [Traduzca esta página ]
... [Add to Cart] [View Cart]. Marilyn Rae Cohen Art-to-Wear Jewelry: Cleopatra Crystal,
a necklace $160.00 Antique teardrop chandelier piece with lucite beads and ...
www.artcnet.com/Marilyn_Cohen/ ARTcnet_Presents_Marilyn_Cohen.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Club Estates in Naples Florida- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The master bath is luxuriously appointed with Rojo Alacanta marble from
Spain, and features a stunning rotunda with teardrop chandelier. ...
www.theclubestates.com/glenville.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Theresa's Spooky Page- [Traduzca esta página ]
... room, and begin to look around, the first thing you notice hanging from the ceiling
in the middle of the room, is a magnificent crystal teardrop chandelier. ...
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Boulevard/ 2624/dinningr.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

(4 pages more)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7teardrop chandelier
Parrot
5 +3lamp(s) of a thousand tears
Henry Hinds
5 +1chandeliers with a thousand dropsPeter Bagney
4 +1the thousand tears lamps
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the thousand tears lamps


Explanation:
No english specific term for this.You can add a Note saying that these were lamps with endles dtrings of crystal beads that reflected the lights.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Extraordinary. First thoughts, best thoughts!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you so much,R.J.!!!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lamp(s) of a thousand tears


Explanation:
A literal translation and with this construction it preserves the elegance it deserves.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: a bit reminiscent of Bush Senior's "Nation of a thousand lights"
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: yes, more elegant
8 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chandeliers with a thousand drops


Explanation:
lámpara in this context is chandelier...

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cotasur
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
teardrop chandelier


Explanation:
Check Google, this is a standard type of chandelier.

Spiegel | Products in the ceiling fixtures Category- [Traduzca esta página ]
... $199.00 'Collinsworth' Ceiling Fan, $229.00 'Endeavor' Ceiling Fan, $119.00 Rustic
Chandelier, $179.00 'Spoke' Chandelier, $119.00 Crystal Teardrop Chandelier ...
www.spiegel.com/shop/ thumbnail.asp?index=&nav_cat_id=230&gp_cat_id=282&category_id=232&vi... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Small French Empire Style Teardrop Chandelier- [Traduzca esta página ]
online.catalogue. Small French Empire Style Teardrop Chandelier. (Item:
L1063). This diminutive, beaded light is of delicate proportion ...
antiques-internet.com/colorado/eronjohnsonantiques/ dynapage/IP4264.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Small French Empire Style Teardrop Chandelier- [Traduzca esta página ]
online.catalogue. Small French Empire Style Teardrop Chandelier. (Item:
L1064). This diminutive, beaded light is of delicate proportion ...
antiques-internet.com/colorado/eronjohnsonantiques/ dynapage/IP4265.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de antiques-internet.com ]

Suncatcher Heaven -- Chimes Catalog- [Traduzca esta página ]
... special occasion. #03 Teardrop Chandelier. #14 Frosted Chimes w/Flowers
and Leaves (Center piece is facted crystal sphere) NEW! #20 ...
www.antelopeandwillow.com/chimeindex.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Light Bulb Story- [Traduzca esta página ]
... can’t use. Kindly remove them and please leave the 12 small base, teardrop,
chandelier bulbs as soon as possible. Apt. 112, S. Rogers. ...
rhol.org/rental/bulbs.htm - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wind Chimes- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Return to Catalog. Hummingbird Flower. Heart Chandelier. Teardrop Chandelier.
The diode formula is applied to the tips of 4 of the long tubers of the chimes. ...
www.energpolarit.com/Windchime.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

ARTcnet Presents the Art-to-Wear Jewelry of Marilyn Cohen- [Traduzca esta página ]
... [Add to Cart] [View Cart]. Marilyn Rae Cohen Art-to-Wear Jewelry: Cleopatra Crystal,
a necklace $160.00 Antique teardrop chandelier piece with lucite beads and ...
www.artcnet.com/Marilyn_Cohen/ ARTcnet_Presents_Marilyn_Cohen.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Club Estates in Naples Florida- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The master bath is luxuriously appointed with Rojo Alacanta marble from
Spain, and features a stunning rotunda with teardrop chandelier. ...
www.theclubestates.com/glenville.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Theresa's Spooky Page- [Traduzca esta página ]
... room, and begin to look around, the first thing you notice hanging from the ceiling
in the middle of the room, is a magnificent crystal teardrop chandelier. ...
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Boulevard/ 2624/dinningr.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

(4 pages more)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca: I´d go for the full "a thousand-teardrop chandelier" for a romantic touch :)
10 hrs

agree  Jennifer Callahan
10 hrs

agree  Sheilann
10 hrs

agree  xxxkmreder
11 hrs

agree  Paul Edgar
15 hrs