KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

querencia sevillana

English translation: nostalgia for Sevilla / Seville


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:querencia sevillana
English translation:nostalgia for Sevilla / Seville
Entered by: Karina Pelech

12:36 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Flamenco
Spanish term or phrase: querencia sevillana
Santa Cruz (Fantasía para sexteto) y Concierto para Tres Noches de Primavera (Noche de Bulería, Madrugá y Noche de Feria) son ya, desde su título claros ejemplos de ***querencia sevillana***.
Yasser El Helw
nostalgia for Sevilla / Seville
Explanation:
I think it is better to say 'nostalgia FOR' in this case, otherwise it could mean the generalized nostalgia for the past of someone who is Sevillian (a rather prosaic-sounding adjective in English anyway).
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks for all. All answers were very helpfull to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nostalgia for Sevilla / SevilleRefugio
5 +1Sevillan nostalgia
Karina Pelech
5Sevillian longing
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5affection for Sevilla
Barbara Thomas
1to long forSheilann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sevillan nostalgia


Explanation:
I guess this would be a nice way of putting it...

HTH... Karina ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Me too.
8 mins
  -> gracias Pablo ... :o)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sevillian longing


Explanation:
or Sevillian homing instinct.

Just more options.

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: homing instinct is what pidgeons have ;-)
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nostalgia for Sevilla / Seville


Explanation:
I think it is better to say 'nostalgia FOR' in this case, otherwise it could mean the generalized nostalgia for the past of someone who is Sevillian (a rather prosaic-sounding adjective in English anyway).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Thanks for all. All answers were very helpfull to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: quite right!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter

agree  TEODORAZ
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, TEODORAZ

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Sevillian nostalgia for their city???
7 hrs
  -> As the song says, you've got to be Taut.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to long for


Explanation:
are clear examples of how (exiled) natives of Seville long for home.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affection for Sevilla


Explanation:
Fondness, love of Sevilla, it could be translated many ways

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309