KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

hilo conductor

English translation: common theme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hilo conductor
English translation:common theme
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

13:10 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: hilo conductor
Partiendo de un mismo ***hilo conductor***, la música se expande en tres situaciones diferentes: Lento y Elegiaco, Adagietto y Allegro con Aire.
Yasser El Helw
common theme
Explanation:
In this particular context, that's what I'd say.
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for you and for PabloFM. I wish there was a way to split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[Starting from the same] thematic element, [the music expands into three different expression]Refugio
5thread, main theme
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4 +1common themeMartin Perazzo
4same theme or common threadGiliano
4leitmotiv (or, leitmotif)Sheilann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common theme


Explanation:
In this particular context, that's what I'd say.

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Many thanks for you and for PabloFM. I wish there was a way to split the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: just theme, nothing else needed
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thread, main theme


Explanation:
Hope it helps


    Oxford Superlex
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[Starting from the same] thematic element, [the music expands into three different expression]


Explanation:
This meaning of hilo is like a continuing train of thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 13:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expressions [pl]!

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TEODORAZ
1 hr
  -> Thank you, TEODORAZ

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leitmotiv (or, leitmotif)


Explanation:
the same leitmotiv is developed over the three movements:

I know it's a German word, but it is used in music to describe a common theme that crops up thorughout the work in different times and keys.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same theme or common thread


Explanation:
This is usually used as same line of thought, but in this instance it is referring to music - so I would say common thread or theme of music.

Giliano