KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

falta una hora...

English translation: one hour to go...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falta una hora..
English translation:one hour to go...
Entered by: Russ

07:21 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: falta una hora...
-Vamos a casa!...
- Aùn falta una hora! Wait!...
Russ
one hour to go
Explanation:
- Let's go home!...
- There's still one hour to go! Wait!...

Just another option, from many good ones.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11we've still got an hour leftPeter Bagney
5"Let's go home!" "We don't have to go for another hour yet! Wait!"Jan Castillo
3 +2one hour leftelenali
5see in lower box pls
ttagir
4one hour to go
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see in lower box pls


Explanation:
- Let's go home!
- An hour left as yet. Wait...

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Let's put it into natural English please
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
we've still got an hour left


Explanation:
Considerably more idiomatic. The previous suggestion is OK, but sounds like Shakespeare.....

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
23 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
49 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Patricia CASEY
2 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: Or there's still an hour left.
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: There's still an hour left. Wait! (another way to say it) #:)
6 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

agree  mirta
7 hrs

agree  Carline Dumoulin: We still have one hour left
9 hrs

agree  Dan McGaffey
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one hour left


Explanation:
Let's go home.
There is still one hour left. Wait!
There si still one more hour. Wait!
One hour from now. Wait! (within an hour)
It's not time yet


elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Lore

agree  María Alejandra Funes
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Alejandra

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one hour to go


Explanation:
- Let's go home!...
- There's still one hour to go! Wait!...

Just another option, from many good ones.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Let's go home!" "We don't have to go for another hour yet! Wait!"


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66