KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

intervenciones

English translation: timbric interweaving


08:39 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: intervenciones
Las intervenciones tímbricas y el eco de las cadencias populares están presentes en toda la obra
Yasser El Helw
English translation:timbric interweaving
Explanation:
This refers to the continual injection of new timbric elements, that is, the different 'voices' of different instruments. Timbre: Calidad de los sonidos, que diferencia a los del mismo tono y depende de la forma y naturaleza de los elementos que entran en vibración. El timbre del violín. Su timbre de voz. [DRAE]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 14:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or interweavings [pl]
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2timbric interweavingRefugio
4intervention
Henrique Serra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervention


Explanation:
from intervene, to enter in the middle of the music with a different timber or tone.

I guess that's what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, interventionS, plural.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timbric interweaving


Explanation:
This refers to the continual injection of new timbric elements, that is, the different 'voices' of different instruments. Timbre: Calidad de los sonidos, que diferencia a los del mismo tono y depende de la forma y naturaleza de los elementos que entran en vibración. El timbre del violín. Su timbre de voz. [DRAE]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 14:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or interweavings [pl]

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
gracias a los dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: sounds good to me
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter

agree  Dan McGaffey: yes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dan