KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Animo, senor Nielsen

English translation: Cheer up, Mr. Nielsen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Animo, senor Nielsen
English translation:Cheer up, Mr. Nielsen
Entered by: xxxtrans4u

21:29 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Animo, senor Nielsen
La secretaria de la escuela de idiomas llama por telefono a dona Aurelia Gomez. La senora dice que el estudiante danes, el vikingo, es simpatico pero un poco soso. Simpre esta en su habitacion para preparar las clases. Las dos mujeres hacen un plan para animar un poco al nordico.
En viernes. Son las diez de la noche. Las rtres espanolas van a salir. Una de las chicas, Cristina, va a la habitacion del senor Nielsen.
Rasmus Dige
Cheer up, Mr. Nielsen
Explanation:
I hope you want this in English an just got the languages backwards.

cheer up-animarse, animar, levantarle el ánimo a (una persona).

Hope this is what you need.

Bye
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Cheer up, Mr. Nielsenxxxtrans4u
4 +2Come on, Mr. Nielsen, ...(let's go out and explore the town, or whatever conversation follows)Refugio
5 +1Chin up, Mr. Nielsen
Marian Greenfield
4Buck up, Mr Nielsen !xxxdawn39


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Cheer up, Mr. Nielsen


Explanation:
I hope you want this in English an just got the languages backwards.

cheer up-animarse, animar, levantarle el ánimo a (una persona).

Hope this is what you need.

Bye

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jan Castillo: Good choice
13 mins
  -> Thnx

agree  María del Carmen Cerda: Can't think of a better one
1 hr

agree  Roxana Marian
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
18 hrs

agree  mirta
18 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chin up, Mr. Nielsen


Explanation:
Cheer up, is ok, but I think that <chin up> is much more colloquial and closer to the <feel> of the Spanish.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Rosencrance: especially were it British English
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Come on, Mr. Nielsen, ...(let's go out and explore the town, or whatever conversation follows)


Explanation:
I think they want him to go out with them in the hopes that that will cheer him up. But you don't just say, cheer up, to a shy person, as it may embarrass him more, since it makes him aware that people have been noticing his shyness. Doctor Lucy is in, that will be five cents.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Dra. Lucy... tengo sólo 4 ¢ ¿igual me atiende?
3 mins
  -> Cargare el centavo a tu cuenta.

agree  Roxana Marian
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roxana

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buck up, Mr Nielsen !


Explanation:

"Buck up" es una expresión muy familiar. En EEUU se emplea mucho en el lenguage coloquial.
Creo que resultaría un título muy atrayente, original, pues "come on!", aunque es lo más usual, resulta muy
"soso". Así que....
BUCK UP!


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209