KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

falda de una sierra

English translation: Side of a mountain range.


11:09 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: falda de una sierra
Situada en las faldas de la sierra del Penyagolosa, se levanta el pueblo... Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
ter
English translation:Side of a mountain range.
Explanation:
However, there must be a more poetic way to render this!

I'll think harder.

Suerte.
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 11:18:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the slopes of the Penyagolosa mountain range.

A little better, I hope.
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Side of a mountain range.Sara Noss
5 +3Among the foothills of the Penyagolosa mountainHerman Vilella
5 +1Located in the foothills of the Penyagolosa
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
5foot of the mountain range
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
4mountainside
Drak
4foothillsSheilann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Side of a mountain range.


Explanation:
However, there must be a more poetic way to render this!

I'll think harder.

Suerte.
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 11:18:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the slopes of the Penyagolosa mountain range.

A little better, I hope.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> Gracias Fernando.

agree  Lavinia Pirlog: slopes
9 mins
  -> Thanks Tweety. I prefer slopes.

agree  Fiona N�voa
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Neil Phillipson: yeh, slopes is much better
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  Sarah Ponting: definitely slopes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. I like foothills, too. See below. :-)

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, este1377.

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :-)

agree  Guillermina Canale: I also prefer slopes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Guillermina.

agree  eliyahug: slopes seems to me to fit "falda" better than "foothills"
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mountainside


Explanation:
Another way of saying the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 12:34:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Situated on the mountainside of...

Drak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foot of the mountain range


Explanation:
usually mountain skirt but within this context...

The town of...is located at the feet of the Penyagolosa mountain range.

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Among the foothills of the Penyagolosa mountain


Explanation:
range, one finds the village of....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change among to amidst

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Or just "in the foothills"
31 mins

agree  Sara Noss: Very nice.
35 mins

agree  Dan McGaffey: yes
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foothills


Explanation:
the part at the bottom before the going gets rough.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Located in the foothills of the Penyagolosa


Explanation:
This is accurate, as well as a tad more poetic.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/42193
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no located, just "in the foothills etc...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.