KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

dar a conocer

English translation: make known / present / show off


13:10 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: dar a conocer
mi interés va encaminado a dar a conocer nuestro pueblo
tus
English translation:make known / present / show off
Explanation:
Depends on the context.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6make known / present / show offRefugio
5 +2to promote
Fiona N�voa
5 +1My interest is directed to making our town known.
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
5I'm interested in making our town better known.Jan Castillo
5make it knowMarcela Berenguer
5make our city better knownHerman Vilella


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to promote


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
5 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
40 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
make known / present / show off


Explanation:
Depends on the context.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 mins
  -> Thank you, 377 ;~)

agree  Sara Noss
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Babayaga

agree  Nitza Ramos
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Nitza

agree  LoreAC
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Lore

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce: "present" is the best in my opinion
1 hr
  -> Thank you, chamaya

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make it know


Explanation:
MB

Marcela Berenguer
PRO pts in pair: 15

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make our city better known


Explanation:
normally, that's what people say they want to do when they highlight their town

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My interest is directed to making our town known.


Explanation:
A bit more complete?


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/42193
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm interested in making our town better known.


Explanation:
This is a good possibility, and one which sounds very natural.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66