KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

No hay peor sordo que el que no quiere oir

English translation: There is none SO DEAF as HE who WILL NOT hear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No hay peor sordo que el que no quiere oir
English translation:There is none SO DEAF as HE who WILL NOT hear
Entered by: xxxEDLING

17:23 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / idioms
Spanish term or phrase: No hay peor sordo que el que no quiere oir
Spanish proverb
xxxEDLING
There is none SO DEAF as HE who WILL NOT hear.
Explanation:
The above is the way it is quoted in English. Below are some references.
Page 2
... He that hath ears to hear, let him HEAR." (Matthew 11:18 and at least 5 other
times.) It has been said, "There is none SO DEAF as HE who WILL NOT hear. ...
uthgo.com/1Only_A_Few_Ca/Page_2x.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Reflections
... Jesus gave sight to the blind.. Yet there are none so blind as those who will not
see. He gave hearing to the deaf.. Yet none are so deaf as will not hear. ...
pages.zdnet.com/rwfortune/theclarioncall/id10.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Gail for your answer and all the others who were not chosen, as well as those who commented the proposed answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6There is none SO DEAF as HE who WILL NOT hear.Gail
5 +1None is deafer than the one who doesn't want to hear
Marian Greenfield
4You can't learn if you won't listen
William Stein
3you won't find anyone more deaf than someone who doesn't want to listen
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you won't find anyone more deaf than someone who doesn't want to listen


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non c\'è peggior sordo di chi non vuol sentire

I know, you wanted it in English, but in Italian at least I know the exact equivalent

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
None is deafer than the one who doesn't want to hear


Explanation:
Actually, is a bible quote...

August 1998 Messages
... It's true, they suffer very much, I am no more ashamed of saying to you, because
some ... Jesus said: "None is deafer than the one who doesn't want to hear". ...
www.madredelleucaristia.it/eng/msg988.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can't learn if you won't listen


Explanation:
That's as close as I can come.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
There is none SO DEAF as HE who WILL NOT hear.


Explanation:
The above is the way it is quoted in English. Below are some references.
Page 2
... He that hath ears to hear, let him HEAR." (Matthew 11:18 and at least 5 other
times.) It has been said, "There is none SO DEAF as HE who WILL NOT hear. ...
uthgo.com/1Only_A_Few_Ca/Page_2x.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Reflections
... Jesus gave sight to the blind.. Yet there are none so blind as those who will not
see. He gave hearing to the deaf.. Yet none are so deaf as will not hear. ...
pages.zdnet.com/rwfortune/theclarioncall/id10.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Thanks Gail for your answer and all the others who were not chosen, as well as those who commented the proposed answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
3 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
6 mins

agree  Refugio: This is the one: deafer falls oddly on the ear.
13 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: definitely
33 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Dan McGaffey
2 hrs