KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Dos no pelean si uno no quiere

English translation: It takes two to have a fight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dos no pelean si uno no quiere
English translation:It takes two to have a fight
Entered by: xxxEDLING

17:26 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Dos no pelean si uno no quiere
Is there a similar idiom in English?
xxxEDLING
"It takes two to have a fight."
Explanation:
Also, it takes two to have an argument."
Selected response from:

Swami
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Swami for your answer and all the others who were not chosen, as well as those who commented the proposed answers and helped us to select the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9it takes two to tangoSusana Galilea
5 +3"It takes two to have a fight."
Swami
5it takes two to fight.Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
it takes two to tango


Explanation:
...comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speaking of tango, I hope you all enjoy the festivities tonight, wherever you happen to be. Un muy feliz año nuevo para todos los colegas...nos vemos en la milonga lingüística!

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
7 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it
14 mins

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
15 mins

agree  Andrea Ali: Haydée y Enrique deberían confirmarlo!
15 mins

agree  Gail
40 mins

agree  Dan McGaffey: this is the better one
2 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US): This is much more common. Happy 2003! :o)
3 hrs

agree  mbc: it's definietly it takes two to tango!
3 hrs

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"It takes two to have a fight."


Explanation:
Also, it takes two to have an argument."

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thanks Swami for your answer and all the others who were not chosen, as well as those who commented the proposed answers and helped us to select the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: The usual form is "It takes two to make a fight," as often repeated by my parents.
33 mins
  -> There are always region variations!

agree  Bret
37 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Bret!

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it takes two to fight.


Explanation:
jus another option

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84