KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

lapidarias

English translation: stock or cliché phrases


16:46 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: lapidarias
Habla despacio, ... no ahorra en frases lapidarias...
cindra
English translation:stock or cliché phrases
Explanation:
This is what is meant: stock phrases....meaning clichés

By the way< I know frases means sentences but not with this idiom. Thanking everybody IN advance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On headstones, \"stock\" phrases are used:

In Memory of My Loving etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 19:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speak slowly to me....don\'t speak to me in stock phrases....



IE
Be Real the speaker is saying
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lapidary
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5He speaks slowly... no shortage of stock phrases,,,cebice
5stock or cliché phrasesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5immortal phrase
Berry Prinsen
4 +1clear cut phrasesAndrea Wright
4make/include lots of pithy remarkspercebilla
4categorical/dogmatic [or, scathing] terms/words/phrases
Terry Burgess
4memorableSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear cut phrases


Explanation:
asi aparece en el Glosario Internacional para el traductor de Marina Orellana tambien hay la opcion "memorable words"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 17:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Memorable phrases\" para mantener el mismo estilo

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: memorable words is good
7 mins
  -> thanks, yes, memorable sounds better

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: don't speak to me now in "memorable words"? Doesn't sound very dialoguey to me. :)
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
categorical/dogmatic [or, scathing] terms/words/phrases


Explanation:
Hope this helps...and
Luck!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lapidary


Explanation:
lapidary (làp´î-dèr´ê

adjective
2 b. Marked by conciseness, precision, or refinement of expression: lapidary prose.



DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  diego asensio
1 hr
  -> Thank

agree  Jose Siri
1 hr
  -> you...

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  LoreAC
3 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immortal phrase


Explanation:
as on gravestones
lápida conmemorativa- commemorative stone plaque

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock or cliché phrases


Explanation:
This is what is meant: stock phrases....meaning clichés

By the way< I know frases means sentences but not with this idiom. Thanking everybody IN advance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On headstones, \"stock\" phrases are used:

In Memory of My Loving etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 19:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speak slowly to me....don\'t speak to me in stock phrases....



IE
Be Real the speaker is saying

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: i believe the meaning of "no ahorra" in this case means the person does not refrain from using "frases lapidarias" (vs. "ahora" in your translation)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He speaks slowly... no shortage of stock phrases,,,


Explanation:
It seems to me that he is talking in the third person...

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memorable


Explanation:
He speaks slowly, ... he does not refrain from memorable pronouncements...

From http://www.zxgoldenyears.co.uk/everiss.html

"His outspoken behaviour led Personal Computer World to describe him as 'incorrigible' and would earn him a reputation within the industry as a man apt to make memorable pronouncements."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 04:56:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://newark.rutgers.edu/~jlynch/Papers/ph.html

\"We want lofty and memorable pronouncements, and like our formulations either pithy or grandiloquent: \"The Sound must seem an Echo to the Sense\"; \"The Poet does not number the streaks of the tulip\"; Shakespeare \"had the largest and most comprehensive soul.\" Not all the action, though, is in these declarations, and even the most trivial critical activities can have big consequences. \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 04:59:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://www.nettime.org/Lists-Archives/nettime-l-9810/msg0009...

\"Then I\'d used twenty-five words from an Agatha Christie novel -- only twenty-five words, but it\'s Hercule Poirot and one of his memorable pronouncements on facts and slips... \"


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make/include lots of pithy remarks


Explanation:
just a suggestion

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21