KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

suspiran el aliento de vida.....

English translation: commentario

10:54 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: suspiran el aliento de vida.....
Talking about the poor and need in South America:

tiene el mismo derecho, suspiran el aliento de vida y respiran el aire porque es gratis
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:commentario
Explanation:
This could get sticky...
I think suspirar in this case really is referring to a "yearning" or a "longing" for a real life, but because of the play on words, the poor are only able to breath the air because it's free. Not really sure how you'd convey that play on words.

R.
==
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, but Ricky you brought the issues sharply into focus. In the end I plumped for:
They long for a breath of life but instead breathe only air because it is free

I think you need both breath and breathe in order to convey the concepts
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2they sigh out the breath of life and breathe in the air because it is free.
Refugio
5exhale/inhale
Rick Henry
5they have the same right, inhale life's spirit, and breathe air because they owe it to no one.
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +1commentario
Rick Henry
4they take in the breath of life
Parrot
4breathe out the sigh of life
Nikki Graham
5 -1they breathe the breath of life
Cristina Zavala


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they take in the breath of life


Explanation:
and breathe the air because it is for free...

as a suggestion. In this context, both "suspirar" and "respirar" would technically be "to breathe", but so as not to repeat either you could vary.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they have the same right, inhale life's spirit, and breathe air because they owe it to no one.


Explanation:
they have the same right, inhale life's spirit, and breathe air because they owe it to no one.

It just came to my fingers.

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breathe out the sigh of life


Explanation:
I think that in this case, suspirar is breathe out and respirar is breathe in. Although I like Cecilia's suggestion of "breath of life", the sentence would be far too clumsy in English with so much breath/breathe. and I don't personally like exhale/inhale. As suspirar does mean to sigh, I thought of sigh of life as an option.

so they breathe out the sigh of life and breathe in air because it is free

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariel Alvarado
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  anavon: suspirar is sigh . Breath out is exhalar
4 hrs
  -> When you sigh, you are breathing out, not in, and if you had read my comments you'd have seen that I do actually know what suspirar means.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they sigh out the breath of life and breathe in the air because it is free.


Explanation:
I think Nikki is right about the breathing out and in; I have just rephrased it for a better sound and rhythm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I think sigh carries both the meaning of exhale and that of stoic endurance.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
30 mins
  -> Thanks Valeria

agree  anavon: Suspirar es sigh! The only one who got it , Congrats!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agree, but Nikki got it too.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
they breathe the breath of life


Explanation:
They have the same rights,they breathe the breath of life and they inhale because the air is free.

Lo que entiendo en este caso es que suspirar no es SIGH, sino aspirar o respirar para vivir, lo cual es un derecho innato de todo ser humano.

Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anavon: Por qué no puede ser sigh, si sigh es suspirara y los pobres se la pasan suspirando? No puede ser metaforico?
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exhale/inhale


Explanation:
If you're at a loss for suspirar/respirar, why not use exhale/inhale, combined with Parrot's fine "breath of life" suggestion?

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commentario


Explanation:
This could get sticky...
I think suspirar in this case really is referring to a "yearning" or a "longing" for a real life, but because of the play on words, the poor are only able to breath the air because it's free. Not really sure how you'd convey that play on words.

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, but Ricky you brought the issues sharply into focus. In the end I plumped for:
They long for a breath of life but instead breathe only air because it is free

I think you need both breath and breathe in order to convey the concepts
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla
9 mins