KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Nido de retales

English translation: mishmash / ragbag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nido de retales
English translation:mishmash / ragbag
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

10:29 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Nido de retales
Producing a selection of newspaper clippings, you run the risk of producing:

"...una antología de interés desigual o un nido de los retales"

Any suggestion for the latter phrase?

Thanks in advance,

Berni
Berni Armstrong
Spain
mishmash
Explanation:
a lo mejor te sirve...
Selected response from:

mayday
Grading comment
Good lateral thinking there. This is probably what I will use - forget the original half joke and go for straight meaning :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a home for snippets
xxxtazdog
5a bag of remnants
Herman Vilella
4mishmash
mayday
4a rat's nest of remnants
Refugio
3a pile (heap) of scraps (or scrap paper)
Sara Noss
3snips and snaps
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a bag of remnants


Explanation:
As in "a bag of worms" (a bunch of unrelated things)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a home for snippets


Explanation:
...or maybe even leftovers instead of snippets.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Snippets was the first thing that sprang to my mind. A bindful of them.
2 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a pile (heap) of scraps (or scrap paper)


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

HTH
Sara.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snips and snaps


Explanation:
Suerte.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a rat's nest of remnants


Explanation:
Going for the alliteration.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mishmash


Explanation:
a lo mejor te sirve...

mayday
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Good lateral thinking there. This is probably what I will use - forget the original half joke and go for straight meaning :-)