KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Los usos y aplicaciones del bambú

English translation: promote its increased use in different applications..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los usos y aplicaciones del bambú
English translation:promote its increased use in different applications..
Entered by: andy37

23:43 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Composition
Spanish term or phrase: Los usos y aplicaciones del bambú
IS IT NOT REDUNDANT TO SAY "USE AND APPLICATION"?

Los objetivos de esta iniciativa son promover el uso y aplicaciones de esta especie y darles valor agregado a las bambusáceas.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
promote its increased use in different applications..
Explanation:
Creo que si, que "use and applications" sería redundante. Por eso creo que mi propuesta refleja el sentido de la frase en español.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

andy37
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Andy. Te dejo la difícil misión de hacer la entrada en el glosario... Yo no sabría cómo.
Saludos,
María Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5promote its increased use in different applications..
andy37
5use and application
TREX2


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
use and application


Explanation:
it isn't redundant or at least not more redundant than 'if and when you see him' etc

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promote its increased use in different applications..


Explanation:
Creo que si, que "use and applications" sería redundante. Por eso creo que mi propuesta refleja el sentido de la frase en español.
Suerte.

andy37
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Andy. Te dejo la difícil misión de hacer la entrada en el glosario... Yo no sabría cómo.
Saludos,
María Eugenia