KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

haz llegado a mi

English translation: Now (at last) you are here with me.


18:48 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: haz llegado a mi
This is a refrain in the same poem....like a song chorus
Lorna Thomson
English translation:Now (at last) you are here with me.
Explanation:
Let's not be too literal, folks. This is a poem.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
THANKYOU so much!I like your determination to allow the poetic nature to come through.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1come to meClaudia Orozco
5 +1You have come to me
George Rabel
4 +1beam fallen over mexxxEDLING
5Now (at last) you are here with me.Refugio
4you have reached into me
Andres Pacheco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beam fallen over me


Explanation:
unless haz is has, it then would be you have arrived to me

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Ah yes, you guys have seen the mote, but not the beam.
35 mins
  -> We agree with your comment, but the asker requests a translation, not an interpretation

agree  Marcel Perkins: You have come to me. This is the correct translation.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come to me


Explanation:
You have come to me
also
you have meet me

Claudia Orozco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You have come to me


Explanation:
pues si, ese poeta (o poetisa) tiene sus problemitas de ortografia, porque sospecho que no se trata de algo deliberado como Martin Fierro

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel Perkins: This would be the exact translation I would agree with
5 hrs
  -> thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Now (at last) you are here with me.


Explanation:
Let's not be too literal, folks. This is a poem.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
THANKYOU so much!I like your determination to allow the poetic nature to come through.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEDLING: We agree with your comment, but the asker requests a translation, not an interpretation
24 mins
  -> Yes indeed. To be here with me is the translation, the now and the at last are optional. Cf. Collins' translation of 'por fin llegamos' as "We're here at last." By the way, "You have arrived to me" is incorrect English.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you have reached into me


Explanation:
"Llegar a alguien" means to reach somebody.

Hope it helps,

Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94