KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

jai guru

English translation: Praise unto the Master, Om


00:06 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: jai guru
jai guru deva om
morton
English translation:Praise unto the Master, Om
Explanation:
Did you know that KudoZ rules state that you have to look in the glossary first?

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Praise unto the Master, OmSerge L
5 +1tribute to MaharishixxxOso
5 +1jai guru deva omdiego asensio
5Live forever, teacher ....xxxdawn39


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tribute to Maharishi


Explanation:
Hello Morton,
Here's one explanation:

"What does "Jai Guru Deva Om" from Across The Universe mean?

The generally accepted meaning for "Jai Guru Deva Om" is that it is a tribute to the Maharishi's guru, Jai Guru Dev. The "om" is thought to be a sound one would make while meditating. "

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Peace and Love, man!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 00:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However these words \"jai guru deva om\" are not Spanish, buddy. ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 00:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More fun facts about the same phrase here:

http://archive.jabberwocky.com/lists/hair-list/200111/msg000...

and, do you know something? \"Nothing\'s gonna change my world!\" ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.stevesbeatles.com/contact/#004
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: nothing's gonna change my world.... #:)))
12 mins
  -> ¡Hola a la Carita + linda del 2003! ¡Graaacias! ¶:^)))))

agree  Tudor Soiman: however, "dev" is the correct word not "deva"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, dradum ¶:^)

disagree  Swaiyam: Guru is a pretty general word for any highly esteemed teacher. And "Jai" is a verb
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Praise unto the Master, Om


Explanation:
Did you know that KudoZ rules state that you have to look in the glossary first?

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=340255&keyword=jai+guru
    KudoZ rules
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Swaiyam
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Live forever, teacher ....


Explanation:
The word by translation of the Sanskrit line is:
Jai = live forever
Guru = teacher
Deva = heavenly one
Om = the vibrations of the Universe
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un saludo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 02:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Across The Universe
(Lennon/McCartney)
Words are flowing out like endless rain into a paper cup,
They slither while they pass, they slip away Across the Universe.
Pools of sorrow, waves of joy are drifting through my opened mind,
Possessing and caressing me.
Jai Guru Deva Om
Nothing\'s gonna change my world, Nothing\'s gonna change my world.
Nothing\'s gonna change my world, Nothing\'s gonna change my world.

Images of broken light which dance before me like a million eyes,
They call me on and on Across the Universe.
Thoughts meander like a restless wind inside a letter box,
They tumble blindly as they make their way Across the Universe

Jai Guru Deva Om
Nothing\'s gonna change my world, Nothing\'s gonna change my world.
Nothing\'s gonna change my world, Nothing\'s gonna change my world.

Sounds of laughter, shades of earth are ringing
Through my open ears inciting and inviting me.
Limitless, undying love, which shines around me like a million suns,
And calls me on and on Across the Universe

Jai Guru Deva Om
Nothing\'s gonna change my world, Nothing\'s gonna change my world.
Nothing\'s gonna change my world, Nothing\'s gonna change my world.
----------------------------------------------------







    Reference: http://www.wvi.com/~gcliving/atu/misc/translation.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jai guru deva om


Explanation:
This is a mantra; it should be left as it is.
d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
8 hrs