KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

que sí, que no...

English translation: maybe yes, maybe no


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que sí, que no...
English translation:maybe yes, maybe no
Entered by: Nikki Graham

01:13 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: que sí, que no...
es el titular en un noticiero de televisión:

Que sí, que no... Las contradicciones del comisario Franchioti
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
maybe yes, maybe no
Explanation:
is an idea that springs to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 01:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps:
might be, might not be
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5maybe yes, maybe no
Nikki Graham
4 +2Maybe, maybe notxxxfbasag
4Yes, no, maybe so!LaCat
4Yes, no, maybe so!LaCat


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maybe yes, maybe no


Explanation:
is an idea that springs to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 01:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps:
might be, might not be

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Hi Nikki! There's a song that goes: Que sí, que no, que nunca te decides!
4 mins
  -> Hi! How are the kids?

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
11 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
13 mins
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  LaCat
30 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maybe, maybe not


Explanation:
"Maybe, maybe not" es bastante común, pero también podría aplicar

"Yes or no, which will it be?" o

"Yes or no, what's it gonna be"

o bien

"Which one is it, yes or no?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 14:33:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes and no, the contradictions of....

xxxfbasag
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  jerrie
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, no, maybe so!


Explanation:
This is a little saying/rhyme that I used to hear growing up in N.Y. I don't know if it's unique to that area or what, but it might help!

Saludos y suerte! :)

LaCat

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, no, maybe so!


Explanation:
This is a little saying/rhyme that I used to hear growing up in N.Y. I don't know if it's unique to that area or what, but it might help!

Saludos y suerte! :)

LaCat