quedar pegado

English translation: with which you wind up behind bars for several years

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: quedar pegado
"Desde el gobierno ya se había decidido que se los iba a acusar por violar o atentar contra la ley de defensa de la democracia, con lo cual te quedás pegado por varios años."
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:with which you wind up behind bars for several years
Explanation:
in the meaning of it, although the direct translation would be more like
"you get stuck for several years"
or
"they stick you behind bars for several years"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with which you wind up behind bars for several years
swisstell
4get stuck with/get stuck with it
LaCat


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with which you wind up behind bars for several years


Explanation:
in the meaning of it, although the direct translation would be more like
"you get stuck for several years"
or
"they stick you behind bars for several years"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr

agree  Refugio: you get locked up for several years
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

agree  MJ Barber: agree, but instead of 'with which', put 'meaning' or 'in which case'
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get stuck with/get stuck with it


Explanation:
Another option (in order not to use "get") might be "end up with".

Suerte!

LaCat