KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

vaciar una fábrica

English translation: asset stripping of factories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaciar una fábrica
English translation:asset stripping of factories
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

01:16 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: vaciar una fábrica
"Nos quieren aplicar esta ley trucha de defensa de la democracia a nosotros y no se la aplican a los banqueros, a la gerencia de REPSOL YPF, o a las patronales que vacían las fábricas."
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
asset stripping (of factories)
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al vaciamiento fraudulento de una empresa logrando descapitalizarla y enriqueciendose ilícitamente. Es como una liquidación de activos "en masa".


Veamos que dicen los colegas.
Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...that empty the factories (of workers) in a lockout.
Refugio
4 +1asset stripping (of factories)
Gabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1empty the factories
Bill Greendyk
2run down
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empty the factories


Explanation:
I can't see any other meaning than this in the context. Perhaps someone else will have a different suggestion. This is the literal interpretation.

Good luck.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asset stripping (of factories)


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al vaciamiento fraudulento de una empresa logrando descapitalizarla y enriqueciendose ilícitamente. Es como una liquidación de activos "en masa".


Veamos que dicen los colegas.
Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarya4.htm
    Reference: http://www.soler.com.ar/general/inftec/2000/otros/glosfin/Gl...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: También
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...that empty the factories (of workers) in a lockout.


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
run down


Explanation:
guessing a bit

could it be 'run down the factories' as in 'reduce the strength or numbers of (resources)' (Oxford Reference Dictionary). This phrase has the advantage that it would allow for the interpretation 'close down' (i.e you run something down to such an extent that it no longer becomes viable).

but maybe it is stronger than that and actually means 'strip' the factories?

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310