servir

English translation: brought us all together

01:17 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: servir
... que estamos acá juntos, porque esto, mal que nos pese, nos sirvió para juntarnos todos.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:brought us all together
Explanation:
to make it simple yet according to the meaning
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8brought us all together
swisstell
5 +3help
Nikki Graham
5at least helped us all join together
Refugio
5was useful in bringing us together
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
help


Explanation:
helped us to get together

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJRIERA
32 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Andrea Ali
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxEDLING
7 days
  -> Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was useful in bringing us together


Explanation:
or, was the cause of bringing us together.

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
brought us all together


Explanation:
to make it simple yet according to the meaning

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaCat
8 mins

agree  GoodWords
22 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

agree  MJ Barber: brought or got
7 hrs

agree  mayday
8 hrs

agree  Lucy Phillips
10 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at least helped us all join together


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search