KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

obreros al poder

English translation: power to the workers

01:19 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: obreros al poder
Es un cántico en una manifestación:

"Luchar, vencer, obreros al poder!"
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:power to the workers
Explanation:
"We'll fight, we'll win, power to the workers!"

That's how I would say it
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5power to the workers
João Carlos Pijnappel
4 +2fight, win, power for the workers!
swisstell
5Workers to power!!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Power to the working-class
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fight, win, power for the workers!


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 01:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or : power to the workers !

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaCat: I would use "to the workers" as opposed to "for". :)
10 mins
  -> thanks, LaCat. In fact, I would too !

agree  xxxEDLING: to
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Power to the working-class


Explanation:
"Fight. Conquer(overcome). Power to the working-class."

obrero

obrero 1. clase etc. working; labor attributive ; movimiento working-class; 2. masculine , a feminine worker ( also politics


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: In my experience, working-class people rarely refer to themselves as the working class.
43 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
power to the workers


Explanation:
"We'll fight, we'll win, power to the workers!"

That's how I would say it

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Me too!
12 mins

agree  GoodWords
22 mins

agree  Refugio
40 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Workers to power!!


Explanation:
Strictly said, it should be phrased like this. It is a matter of direction..

1917 Issue Index - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... but Workers Power! (PDF 58k) A Letter to the SL (PDF 11k). No. 1, Winter
1986. Smash Apartheid! Workers to Power! (PDF 35k) The Necessity ...
www.bolshevik.org/1917no.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bolshevik.org ]

Nicaragua's political system strong enough for realism, JANUARY, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Frente Sandinista de Liberación Nacional (FSLN) party, whose motto was
"workers to power" now talks about "workers and entrepreneurs to power.". ...
www.worldpaper.com/Archivewp/1998/Jan98/aleman.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
Workers Power Global | Revolutionary History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The slogan "Black Workers to Power" sounded plausible enough if you
heard it in London, or even on the campus of Wits university. ...
www.workerspower.com/wpglobal/ISO.html - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739