KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

juicio y castigo

English translation: trial and punishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juicio y castigo
English translation:trial and punishment
Entered by: Nikki Graham

01:20 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: juicio y castigo
QUE SE VAYAN TODOS!
JUICIO Y CASTIGO A LOS ASESINOS.
POR UN NUEVO ARGENTINAZO
POR UN GOBIERNO DE TRABAJADORES
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
trial and punishment
Explanation:
I would use trial for juicio in this case
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6trial and punishment
Nikki Graham
4 +3judgment and punishment for the murderers
swisstell
4MURDERERS IN JAIL
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
judgment and punishment for the murderers


Explanation:
judgment (US) or judgement (UK)


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
1 min
  -> thanks, B ill

agree  Katherine Matles: judgement in the US too :-)))
9 mins
  -> thanks, yes but judgment is more common

neutral  Monica Colangelo: Se refiere a un juicio penal; judg(e)ment es sentencia/veredicto
43 mins
  -> so what do YOU suggest outside of perennial criticism?

agree  Marsha Wilkie
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trial and punishment


Explanation:
I would use trial for juicio in this case

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: You're right. It sounds better!
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxfbasag: Has a nicer ring to it.
9 mins
  -> That's what I thought too - it's very common

agree  Monica Colangelo: It's puuuuurrrrrrrfect (my cat's opinion)
38 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs
  -> thanks everyone

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MURDERERS IN JAIL


Explanation:
all the above translates the sense, but doesn't have the ring of an angry chant!

my first attempt is:

ALL OF THEM OUT!
MURDERERS IN JAIL

I know it doesn't translate both words - but I don't think the 'trial' part is so important - they've been called 'murderers' therefore I think it's clear that the protestors are less interested in the judicial process and more interested in seeing them being punished!

I'm sure another old lefty could come up with a better chant!

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310