KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

El guitarrista toca y canta muy bien.

English translation: The guitarist plays and sings very well.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El guitarrista toca y canta muy bien.
English translation:The guitarist plays and sings very well.
Entered by: xxxOso

02:57 Jan 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: El guitarrista toca y canta muy bien.
El guitarrista toca y canta muy bien.
The guitarist plays and sings very well
Explanation:
Hola,
Buena suerte.
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19The guitarist plays and sings very well
xxxOso
5 +2The guitarrist is playing and singing very well.
markaqui
4He's a great guitarist and singer
Anna Moorby DipTrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
The guitarist plays and sings very well


Explanation:
Hola,
Buena suerte.
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: or sings great
2 mins
  -> También. Gracias, Hugo ¶:^)

agree  Gail
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gail ¶:^)

agree  xxxdawn39: Presente Habitual. En este momento no toca ni canta, pero sabemos que lo hace muy bien. Un saludo,amigo :D
27 mins
  -> Ojalá pudiéramos oirlo... ¡Muchas gracias, Dawn! ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  LaCat
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, LaCat ¶:^)

agree  Sarah Brenchley
2 hrs
  -> Hola Sarah, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Ernesto! Gracias mil ¶:^)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Luisa ¶:^)

agree  starlinx: I guess he has always sung and played great, he sang and played great last night, he will sing and play great tomorrow and my bet is that he'll keep on playing and singing great for all we know. In short: this is just to say I agree!!!!
3 hrs
  -> ¿Será Eric Clapton? ¿Santana? ¿Keith Richards? ¿The Edge? ¿David Gilmour? ¿B.B. King? o ¿Georgy Harrison? tocando desde el cielo de los guitarristas... ¡Un abrazote, buddy y gracias por tu agrí! ¶:^)

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, João ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Edling ¶:^)

agree  Marian Greenfield: or guitar player
8 hrs
  -> Sí, claro ¶:^) En este caso no quise poner "guitar player" para que no quedaran "player y plays" tan juntos. ¡Gracias, Marian! ¶:^)

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
10 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, pajarito ¶:^)

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, estel ¶:^)

agree  Marisa Pavan
13 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Maripa ¶:^)

agree  Jan Castillo
18 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, monty ¶:^)

agree  Allison Menditto
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Allison ¶:^)

agree  MPTierno: Hm, y siguiendo con la pregunta de OSO... será Brian May? Jimi Hendrix? Joe Satriani? John Lee Hooker? Craig Chaquico? Jonny Lang? Raimundo Amador? Steve Vai? Kenny Wayne Sheperd? Yngwie Malmsteen?
1 day 5 hrs
  -> =:^O ¶;^)) ¶:^)))) ¶:^D ¡Graaacias, Pili! Seguro que fue uno de ellos ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lore ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The guitarrist is playing and singing very well.


Explanation:
everyday Spanish

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: Presente Contínuo: está tocando y cantando en este momento. Un saludo :D
27 mins
  -> thanks! Yes, both would work. I think the context is a conversation of someone who has just entered a nightclub and expresses his reaction. (from the previous postings)

agree  LaCat
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He's a great guitarist and singer


Explanation:
just another option, my two penneth worth
xx

Anna Moorby DipTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60