KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

clase activa/ clase pasiva

English translation: working population / non-working population


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clase activa / clase pasiva
English translation:working population / non-working population
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

15:04 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: clase activa/ clase pasiva
"Les decimos bienvenidos. Ojalá ustedes puedan hacer gráficamente algo que quieren hacer en beneficio de toda esta clase, que no es pasiva. Esta es la clase más activa de nuestro país porque hace diez largos años que viene aquí a demostrar que estamos despojados pero no estamos vencidos."
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
working / non-working population
Explanation:
También conocida como población activa o pasiva se refiere a los que trabajan y los que no.
Gainfully employed, economically active or working population and non-working or economically inactive population.

Glossary: Inactive population
... The economically inactive population comprises all persons who were neither “employed”
nor “unemployed” during the short reference period used to ...
forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/ info/data/coded/en/gl002871.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]Employment Profile (1991 Census)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 154 Self Employed 3,160 17.0 15.5 110 On Government Training Scheme 108 0.6 1.4 41
Unemployed 1,182 6.4 11.2 57 Economically Inactive Population: 17,492 100.0 ...
www.areadata.co.uk/sample reports/ AreaData_gbcen91_Employment_prof.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3active class/ passive class
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 +1active class/ passive class
João Carlos Pijnappel
4working / non-working population
Vanina Ricciardelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
active class/ passive class


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
11 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active class/ passive class


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: but you can't claim the points twice!!
22 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working / non-working population


Explanation:
También conocida como población activa o pasiva se refiere a los que trabajan y los que no.
Gainfully employed, economically active or working population and non-working or economically inactive population.

Glossary: Inactive population
... The economically inactive population comprises all persons who were neither “employed”
nor “unemployed” during the short reference period used to ...
forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/ info/data/coded/en/gl002871.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]Employment Profile (1991 Census)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 154 Self Employed 3,160 17.0 15.5 110 On Government Training Scheme 108 0.6 1.4 41
Unemployed 1,182 6.4 11.2 57 Economically Inactive Population: 17,492 100.0 ...
www.areadata.co.uk/sample reports/ AreaData_gbcen91_Employment_prof.pdf - Similar pages



Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224