KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

renegar de

English translation: renounce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renengar de
English translation:renounce
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

15:15 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: renegar de
Y lo que más me preocupa que cuando mucha gente pertenece a esa clase determinada, que es la nuestra, reniega de ella pensando que va a tener un status más elevado. Y la persona que reniega de su clase ya es un desclasado.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
deny
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"repudiate\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to renounce (another possibility)
Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1renounce / disown / detest
Paul Stevens
5renegade
diego asensio
5turn his/their back/backs on
Nikki Graham
4renege
swisstell
4deny
Mariacarmela Attisani
4renounce
mayday
3rejects/does not accept
Consult Couture


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renege


Explanation:
simplemente (ref. Atomica)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deny


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"repudiate\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to renounce (another possibility)

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renounce


Explanation:
to renounce sth.

Suerte!

mayday
PRO pts in pair: 10

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renounce / disown / detest


Explanation:
are 3 possibilities. I would plump for "disown" as my overall preference.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mayday: disown... No se utiliza más para personas?
5 mins
  -> Possibly, but (a) people form part of a class and (b) I think it fits well in this context too, especially in view of the last word in the quote.

agree  Refugio: Wow, I haven't heard the expression 'plump for' in decades (US).
21 hrs
  -> Ruth, thanks for your note. "Plump for", I imagine, is more a UK English expression. I don't often use it myself, but couldn't resist it as the phrase was "begging" for it!!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turn his/their back/backs on


Explanation:
another possibility

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rejects/does not accept


Explanation:
just an idea...

good luck :o)

Consult Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renegade


Explanation:
luck.


diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17