KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

poner huevo

English translation: use your guts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pongan huevo
English translation:use your guts
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

15:22 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: poner huevo
Jubilados, pongan huevo! pongan huevo!
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
lay (an) egg / use your guts
Explanation:
Depende de si se utliza en sentido literal o metafórico.
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1give it all you've got
Nikki Graham
2 +1lay (an) egg / use your guts
xxxEDLING
2 -1throw eggs!
Mariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lay (an) egg / use your guts


Explanation:
Depende de si se utliza en sentido literal o metafórico.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio: use your guts
51 mins
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
throw eggs!


Explanation:
...

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: this is an expression (rather vulgar) and it means to use one's guts
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give it all you've got


Explanation:
or: pull the stops out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:31:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

put your backs into it

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes. I have never heard the expression 'to use one's guts', have you?
20 hrs
  -> No, I haven't, but the question was closed while I was posting my answer. Shouldn't close so quickly.