KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

nos llevábamos 2 años cada uno

English translation: we were all 2 years older than the next

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nos llevábamos 2 años cada uno
English translation:we were all 2 years older than the next
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

15:25 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: nos llevábamos 2 años cada uno
Yo era el más chico de mis hermanos, pero todos éramos chicos. Nos llevábamos 2 años cada uno.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
we were all 2 years older than the next
Explanation:
or each one was 2 years older than the next (oldest one)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5We were two years apart.
Marian Greenfield
5There was a 2-years difference between each one of us to the next
João Carlos Pijnappel
5we were all 2 years older than the next
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We were two years apart.


Explanation:
In other words, our Mom gave birth every two years...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
39 mins

agree  diego asensio
48 mins

agree  Refugio
21 hrs

agree  Rosa Paredes: of course....
2965 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we were all 2 years older than the next


Explanation:
or each one was 2 years older than the next (oldest one)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There was a 2-years difference between each one of us to the next


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: AND the next

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: 2-year (without the "s")
23 mins