KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

cómo se aprovechan!!!

English translation: how abused they are!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cómo se aprovechan!
English translation:how abused they are!
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

15:37 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: cómo se aprovechan!!!
Basta de intervención! Basta porque se nos mueren los jubilados de enfermos. Hay abandono de personas. Basta que no querían que no salgan a la vergüenza que existe, que todo el mundo conoce! Basta de tanta ignominia con esta gente que en la última etapa de su vida es indefensa. Cómo se aprovechan!!!
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
how abused they are!
Explanation:
I think something stronger than "take advantage" can be used here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps even: they are really abused!
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1How abusive
Rachael West
4 +1how abused they are!
Nikki Graham
4See how they are exploited!!!
João Carlos Pijnappel
4Don't they make the most of it!
Sheilann
3 +1That's the way they take advantage (of us)!
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That's the way they take advantage (of us)!


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or: How they take advantage!
10 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See how they are exploited!!!


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how abused they are!


Explanation:
I think something stronger than "take advantage" can be used here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps even: they are really abused!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West: yes, but I think it would be: "how abusive", right?
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't they make the most of it!


Explanation:
Another twist

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How abusive


Explanation:
I agree with Nikki's translation, but wouldn't it be right to say "abusive" rather than abused??

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: not if they refers to the jubilados (which is obviously what I was thinking)
1 hr
  -> ok :-)