hospital de sangre

English translation: front hospital

Spanish term or phrase:hospital de sangre
English translation:front hospital
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

15:45 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: hospital de sangre
También algo que me impactó cuando fue el bombardeo en junio en Plaza de Mayo, donde fue una cosa siniestra, y donde el Hospital Rawson se convirtió en hospital de sangre. Yo vi pasar a las masas obreras que iban de Barracas a Plaza de Mayo. Yo sabía que ese hospital iba a ser n hopital de primera línea.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
front hospital
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3front hospital
P Forgas
3war hospital
Sheila Hardie
2 +1Blood hospital
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blood hospital


Explanation:
+


    news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk_politics/ newsid_1780000/1780533.stm
    Reference: http://archives.catholic.org.hk/chronology/1920s.htm
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
3 mins
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
front hospital


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
7 mins

agree  diego asensio
12 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias
14 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
war hospital


Explanation:
Just an idea. In fact, I have been in a building in Andalucía which used to be a 'hospital de sangre' and is now a posh hotel. I think "war hospital" or could be a possible translation.

http://www.google.com/search?q="war hospital"&btnG=Bsqueda ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:21:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The large victorian building at Craiglockhart was requisitioned by the military in 1916 and turned into a war hospital for the treatment of shell shocked officers. In 1917, Wilfred Owen was sent to Craiglockhart to recover from \"Neurasthenia\" (a more scientific term for \"shell shock\"). At around the same time as this, Siegfried Sassoon was sent there after having his Declaration against the War read out in the House of Commons, his friend and fellow poet Robert Graves having convinced the review board that Sassoon was suffering from shell-shock (although he clearly wasn\'t), thus avoiding a Court Martial.


http://info.ox.ac.uk/jtap/tutorials/intro/craiglock.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Gurney was gassed at St. Julien on 10th September 1917. He was sent to Edinburgh War Hospital and while recovering a collection of his war poems, Severn and Somme, appeared in November 1917.

After the war Gurney spent time in the Newcastle General Hospital, Lord Derby\'s War Hospital in Warrington and the Middlesex War Hospital in St. Albans. Gurney was finally discharged from hospital and the army on 4th October 1918.


http://www.spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk/FWWgurney.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, \"war hospital\" is the term used to describe a building (a large one, usually), which has been/was requisitioned and turned into a hospital during a war. This is also the meaning of the Spanish term \"hospital de sangre\". The place I was in in Andalucía, in the province of Cádiz, was the ancestral home of a Spanish noble family until, during the Spanish Civil War the place was requisitioned and turned into a hospital. The patio, where guests now have their meals under the orange trees, was the place where hundreds of soldiers were laid out to die. Many were buried in the wall of what is today the hotel\'s reception.

HTH

Sheila


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22war+hospital%22&btnG=B%FAs...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Cutler: Thanks Sheila, I used this option today for a project I'm working on.
3194 days