KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

ayuda con esta cita

English translation: The world itself and the urge to denounce injustice constitute ...


21:59 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ayuda con esta cita
"El mundo y la denuncia son categorìas artìsticas por lo menos equivalentes y merecedoras de los mismos trabajos y esperanzas que se dedican a la ficciòn." (Rodolfo Walsh)
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:The world itself and the urge to denounce injustice constitute ...
Explanation:
The world itself and the urge to denounce injustice constitute the basic matter for artistic categories which are at least equivalent and equally worthy of the same endeavors and hopes devoted to fictional works.

Cheerio,

Val

Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6The world itself and the urge to denounce injustice constitute ...
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Word events and their denunciation are at the very least
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5Testimony and denounce are artistic categories
Andrea Ali
4Real life and the condemnation of injustice are art forms
Lucy Phillips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The world itself and the urge to denounce injustice constitute ...


Explanation:
The world itself and the urge to denounce injustice constitute the basic matter for artistic categories which are at least equivalent and equally worthy of the same endeavors and hopes devoted to fictional works.

Cheerio,

Val



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
4 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
15 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
35 mins

agree  TREX2
36 mins

agree  Marva
40 mins

agree  andy37
5 hrs

disagree  Walter Lockhart Ries: You can't translate a quote. You have to find and copy the author's original words.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Walter. It is true! I hope you are still looking for it.

agree  rhandler
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Testimony and denounce are artistic categories


Explanation:
at least equivalent and deserving of the same works dedicated to fiction.

----------------------------------------
María:

Aparentemente no hay traducciones previas de esta cita. Lo que sí encontré es esta versión un poco distinta a la tuya extraída de una entrevista a Rodolfo Walsh realizada por Rodolfo Piglia y publicada por la revista La Maga:

...el testimonio y la denuncia son categorías artísticas por lo menos equivalentes y merecedoras de los mismos trabajos que se le dedica a la ficción.

----------------------------------------

lo mismo aparece en otros links, por lo que te propongo una traducción "literal" de la cita original.

Suerte! :^)




    Reference: http://www.lamaga.com.ar/www/area2/pg_nota.asp?id_nota=433
    Reference: http://www.lasea.org/cafe0001_1.htm
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real life and the condemnation of injustice are art forms


Explanation:
Real life and the condemnation of injustice are art forms which are at least as important as fiction and deserve an equal amount of effort and ambition.

here's my attempt at it!

I've tried to make it sound plausible as spoken English, as the quote is from an interview. I think condemnation is more commonly used in English, even if it doesn't have quite the power of the wonderfully concise Spanish 'denuncia'

best of luck with your very interesting translation!

Lucy

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Word events and their denunciation are at the very least


Explanation:
equivalent categories deserving of the same analyses and hopes found in fiction.
Note: in English I think you have to say found in fiction because you cannot say devoted to fiction grammatically...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 15:17:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: World events and their critical exposure


for denunciaciön

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709