KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

realizador

English translation: maker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realizador
English translation:maker

17:29 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: realizador
alejandro es el realizador del documental de televisión
maker
Explanation:
Maker is often used as an alternative to director in this context, particularly in journalism. Eg the film maker, the maker of the documentary. The references contain examples.
Selected response from:

Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas gracias por tu respuesta, aunque tengo la duda si en algunas oportunidades "maker" pueda ser el productor.





2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Director
xxxEDLING
5 +1maker
Jacob Lagnado


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Director


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 17:36:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bocc.ubi.pt/~cinema/imagofilmfest/i_uk_selection.html

tell.fll.purdue.edu/RLA-archive/1991/ Spanish-html/Rector,Monica.htm



xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Francisco Herrerias
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jim Collis
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ckatsidonis
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  johnclaude
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maker


Explanation:
Maker is often used as an alternative to director in this context, particularly in journalism. Eg the film maker, the maker of the documentary. The references contain examples.


    Reference: http://www.uta.fi/festnews/fn99/engleht.htm
    Reference: http://www.insideoutintheopen.net/kinda.html
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
muchas gracias por tu respuesta, aunque tengo la duda si en algunas oportunidades "maker" pueda ser el productor.





Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs

neutral  moken: Hi Jacob. I may be mistaken, but doesn't film maker refer to the producer?
6 hrs