KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

hormigón pulido

English translation: polished concrete


17:38 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: hormigón pulido
interior of a renovated warehouse space

I've put polished concrete. Do we have a better term in English?
mbc
Spain
English translation:polished concrete
Explanation:
no need for anything better, I think.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 17:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.concretenetwork.com/concrete/polishing/standards....

http://www.americanpolishedconcrete.com/html/Company Galleri...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9polished concrete
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +4polished concrete
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
polished concrete


Explanation:
no need for anything better, I think.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 17:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.concretenetwork.com/concrete/polishing/standards....

http://www.americanpolishedconcrete.com/html/Company Galleri...


    Reference: http://www.polishedconcrete.com.au/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Nikki Graham: exactly
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  David Lowery
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Parrot: been there, done that... with a sanding machine...
11 mins
  -> thanks. In fact that reminds me of the time when Elisabeth sanded every single one of the natural stones for our floor. ! BAD conscience that I allowed her to do it at all!!

agree  rhandler
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  savannah
40 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
polished concrete


Explanation:
seems to be fine - there are lots of hits for it. Why should there be anything better?

There are not published standards for polished concrete, but it is generally agreed that the concrete must be polished through the sequence of disks ending with 1800-3500 grit diamonds to be considered polished concrete. At this level the concrete will exhibit a glossy sheen and high reflectivity without the use of a topical coating.

Polished concrete in not simply exposing the rock in the concrete mix then applying a sealer.

Benefits of Polished Concrete
During the polishing process an internal impregnating sealer is applied. The sealer sinks into the concrete and is invisible to the naked eye. It not only protects the concrete from the inside out, it also hardens and densifies the concrete. This eliminates the need for a topical coating, which reduces maintenance significantly (versus if you had a coating on it).




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.concretenetwork.com/concrete/polishing/standards....
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> Thanks - I was a little too slow there!

agree  johnclaude: instructive - thank you
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
26 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone