se hiciese

English translation: This was a long journey for a rambler with no path to follow who was not even sure it could lead him anywhere

Spanish term or phrase:Ese era un largo viaje de caminante sin camino que ni siquiera era seguro de que se hiciese al andar
English translation:This was a long journey for a rambler with no path to follow who was not even sure it could lead him anywhere
Entered by: xxxEDLING

10:49 Jan 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: se hiciese
Hi all,

This is really a request for a wee bit of proofreading ;-)

I am not sure I have correctly interpreted the use of "se hiciese" here. Is it "doing it to himself?"

Here is the original:

"Ese era un largo viaje de caminante sin camino que ni siquiera era seguro de que se hiciese al andar"

I have got a draft that reads:

"This was a long journey for a rambler with no path to follow who was not even sure why he had taken to the road"

Does this capture it? Or can anyone suggest an improvement?

Thanks in advance,

Berni
Berni Armstrong
Spain
who was not even sure it could lead him anywhere
Explanation:
Your translation is excellent; we are just providing another option. The sentence takes a part of Machado's verse "... caminante no hay camino, se hace camino al andar; y al volver la vista atrás ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:32:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anywhere/nowhere ...
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thank you so much, all of you. I should have picked up the Machado references - it is after all one of his most famous poems - Uh duh!

I like Edling's option and will probably use it, so that's where thee points are going.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1por qué se había echado/puesto a andar
Begoña Yañez
5That was a long journey for a pathfinder without a path, and no certainty that he could create one..
Refugio
4 +1who was not even sure it could lead him anywhere
xxxEDLING
3 +1Different interpretation
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por qué se había echado/puesto a andar


Explanation:
Me gusta lo que has puesto. Esto es otra forma de decirlo.

"Este", en vez de "Ese"
...ni siquiera "estaba" seguro, en vez de "era seguro"
Good luck!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antonio Machado: \"caminante no hay camino, se hace camino al andar\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep! \"que el camino se hiciese al andar\"
Estoy atontolinada hoy. Perdón.

Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
19 mins
  -> Thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who was not even sure it could lead him anywhere


Explanation:
Your translation is excellent; we are just providing another option. The sentence takes a part of Machado's verse "... caminante no hay camino, se hace camino al andar; y al volver la vista atrás ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:32:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anywhere/nowhere ...

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Thank you so much, all of you. I should have picked up the Machado references - it is after all one of his most famous poems - Uh duh!

I like Edling's option and will probably use it, so that's where thee points are going.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez
18 mins
  -> Gracias

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Different interpretation


Explanation:
I see the interpretation differently.

That it is not even sure that you can actually create a path once you have started going along. So the 'hiciese' refers to the 'camino'.

In other words, it is not sure whether you can actually walk/hike/ramble along the taken path.

I hope I've explained myself clearly.

Machado's poem was made into a song by Joan Manuel Serrat. You can see the full text at:
http://www.geocities.com/Paris/Cafe/6764/serrat.html

And a French translation of the poem at:
http://www.dbbm.fiocruz.br/www-mem/94sup1/01fin.html

Hope this helps!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez: Yep! "que el camino se hiciese al andar"
10 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That was a long journey for a pathfinder without a path, and no certainty that he could create one..


Explanation:
as he went along.

Marijke is right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 19:09:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or, no certainly that one could be created, to keep the passive voice of the original. The real meaning seems quite different from the selected one.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827