a toda plana

English translation: full page / in a prominent position

Spanish term or phrase:a toda plana
English translation:full page / in a prominent position
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

11:27 Jan 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Newspaper
Spanish term or phrase: a toda plana
I thought this meant "full page" - but I am confused here in this rather staccato text:

ORIGINAL:
"XXXX consigue artículo a dos columnas. A toda plana. Bajo el texto, una foto. En la foto, una pintura"

If it was "full page"... wouldn't that have implied more than two columns? Or perhaps the photo took up the rest of the space.

My warning bell is ringing.

"If preceived reality does not fit the facts then it must be your reality that is at fault, rather than the facts"

Anyone out there able to clear up these metaphysical doubts :-)
Berni Armstrong
Spain
my two cents
Explanation:
Just a guess..."a toda plana" may also be used figuratively to indicate something or someone is getting a lot of attention. It might not be a full page, but the article definitely stands out.


... vuelos regulares. La prensa mete caña cada vez que un vuelo se retrasa
o se suspende dándole a la noticia toda plana. Si bien ...
www.boreas.org/ortiga98.htm - 23k -

... quejan de que no se les entiende, y hasta pretenden que los medios de comunicación
les hagan críticas elogiosas y entrevistas a toda plana; otros, apoyados y ...
www.archimadrid.es/alfayome/menu/pasados/revistas/ 2001/feb2001/num245/desdlafe/deslafe13.htm - 6k

... Fue precisamente en estos dos últimos países donde realizó sus primeros
trabajos para TVE: cinco episodios de la serie "A Toda Plana". ...
galeon.hispavista.com/sloren/vidarfrf.htm - 12k -

... mí... para mí. Vístete de color romántico y saldrás a toda plana
en mi periódico cántame tu propia música hoy estás aquí ...
www.mocedades.com/lcfiesta.htm - 3k -




Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help.

The points go to Susa because she(?) guided me to my own option. This is a great example of intuitive substitution :-) If the original don't fit, change it :-)

Hope you all ahd a good weekend,

Berni
From a grey, dull Catalunya
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3full width
Jim Collis
4full page
CNF
2my two cents
Susana Galilea
2Front page
xxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Front page


Explanation:
We also thought of "full page", but, it may imply that the article should/will appear on the front page of the newspaper.

This is just an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise it would be \"full front page\", but two columns text and the pic below ...

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Collis: Front page would normally be "primera plana"
2 mins
  -> That's why we are saying it is not clear: full page and only 2 columns?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full width


Explanation:
Given that the context seems to exclude "full page", how about this as a possibility?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translator\'s nightmare - vague references out of context

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: It could be, it could be: http://www.nnieag.org.uk/glossary.htm
2 mins

agree  Mary Bauer: I think this sounds good. How's it going Berni?
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full page


Explanation:
Hola Berni:

Creo que igualmente es "full page", porque muchas veces sucede que, aunque el artículo ocupe dos columnas, si hay una foto, ambos ocupan como mínimo la mitad de la página (ver definición DRAE donde dice "o una parte considerable de ella"), y quizás también el resto de la página esté ocupada con avisos publicitarios, y no hay otro artículo en esa página, lo que lo hace "full page", supongo. Tengo en la mano un periódico donde sucede eso en muchas de las páginas ;^)

¡Mucha suerte!

Naty :^)

*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

plano, na. (Del lat. planus).

8. f. Página escrita, especialmente la impresa de los periódicos y de las revistas. Apareció la noticia en primera plana.

a toda ~. 1. loc. adv. En periódicos y revistas, ocupando todas las columnas de una página o una parte considerable de ella. Publicaron la noticia a toda plana. U. t. c. loc. adj.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Advanced English Dictionary Vox

plana
1 nombre femenino (página) page: la noticia viene en primera plana, the news is on the front page.
l a toda plana, full pagelo han publicado a toda plana, they did a full-page report on it.


    DRAE
    Vox
CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEDLING: Sí, pero ésa es la duda de quien pregunta y eso no soluciona el problema. Si es una noticia imprortante y va "a toda plana", no se va a dejar el 60-70% de la misma para módulos de publicidad.
45 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
my two cents


Explanation:
Just a guess..."a toda plana" may also be used figuratively to indicate something or someone is getting a lot of attention. It might not be a full page, but the article definitely stands out.


... vuelos regulares. La prensa mete caña cada vez que un vuelo se retrasa
o se suspende dándole a la noticia toda plana. Si bien ...
www.boreas.org/ortiga98.htm - 23k -

... quejan de que no se les entiende, y hasta pretenden que los medios de comunicación
les hagan críticas elogiosas y entrevistas a toda plana; otros, apoyados y ...
www.archimadrid.es/alfayome/menu/pasados/revistas/ 2001/feb2001/num245/desdlafe/deslafe13.htm - 6k

... Fue precisamente en estos dos últimos países donde realizó sus primeros
trabajos para TVE: cinco episodios de la serie "A Toda Plana". ...
galeon.hispavista.com/sloren/vidarfrf.htm - 12k -

... mí... para mí. Vístete de color romántico y saldrás a toda plana
en mi periódico cántame tu propia música hoy estás aquí ...
www.mocedades.com/lcfiesta.htm - 3k -






Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help.

The points go to Susa because she(?) guided me to my own option. This is a great example of intuitive substitution :-) If the original don't fit, change it :-)

Hope you all ahd a good weekend,

Berni
From a grey, dull Catalunya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Collis: Contextual search suggests you could be right
18 hrs