KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

etcicera

English translation: sorceress, witch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hechicera
English translation:sorceress, witch
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:55 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: etcicera
Spanish word; mentined in a poem: "Tu eres una etcicera para mi"
Mirjam
sorceress, witch
Explanation:
In this context, I'd suggest the first one, as the second may have negative connotations.
Surely there is a typo: hechicera is the Spanish word that should read there.
Good luck!!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Fast, accurate, and helpful translation! Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sorceress, witch
mónica alfonso
4you put a spell on me
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorceress, witch


Explanation:
In this context, I'd suggest the first one, as the second may have negative connotations.
Surely there is a typo: hechicera is the Spanish word that should read there.
Good luck!!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Fast, accurate, and helpful translation! Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you put a spell on me


Explanation:
And yes, the correct spelling is "hechicera"

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475