KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

dorado a la hoja

English translation: gold leafing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dorado a la hoja
English translation:gold leafing
Entered by: xxxOso

07:33 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: dorado a la hoja
Como se traduce dorado ala hoja? Es un texto que habla sobre restauradore sde objetos de arte. Gracias
Cristina d`Ambrosio
Argentina
gold leafing
Explanation:
Hola Guillermo,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 07:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Although ***gold leafing*** has been featured on the show a number of times, the history of this technique and some of the basic steps and hints have not always been included. Historically, the first step to gold leafing an item was to paint it red. Some of the books on the subject claim red was used because it gave the finished item an inner glow, while others claim that red was used because it was the only color of paint available at the time. These days there seems to be no hard-and-fast rule about what under color to use...especially if the leafing is applied so that the undercoat shows through, but most gold leafing kits still come with the traditional red.
Although Carol used the term gold leafing throughout, the leaf is available in copper, silver, and a multicolor shade, as well. It is generally sold in art supply stores and some craft stores in small 5\" square tablets, each containing 25 sheets. Tablets vary in price, but are usually under ten dollars. Gold leafing kits that contain the base coat, adhesive, and sealer are also available...\"

http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/dc_faux_gold_leaf_gilding/article/0...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you all and sorry for taking so mucht time to grade the answers!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gilded (with gold leaf)
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1gold leafing
xxxOso
5gilt leafing
Refugio


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gilded (with gold leaf)


Explanation:
but in fact just "gilded" is sufficient.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 07:50:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"gilded in gold leaf\"


    Reference: http://www.gilders.com/finishes/gilded.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
43 mins

agree  Jim Collis
1 hr

agree  Timothy Cullen
3 hrs

agree  savannah: gilded
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gold leafing


Explanation:
Hola Guillermo,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 07:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Although ***gold leafing*** has been featured on the show a number of times, the history of this technique and some of the basic steps and hints have not always been included. Historically, the first step to gold leafing an item was to paint it red. Some of the books on the subject claim red was used because it gave the finished item an inner glow, while others claim that red was used because it was the only color of paint available at the time. These days there seems to be no hard-and-fast rule about what under color to use...especially if the leafing is applied so that the undercoat shows through, but most gold leafing kits still come with the traditional red.
Although Carol used the term gold leafing throughout, the leaf is available in copper, silver, and a multicolor shade, as well. It is generally sold in art supply stores and some craft stores in small 5\" square tablets, each containing 25 sheets. Tablets vary in price, but are usually under ten dollars. Gold leafing kits that contain the base coat, adhesive, and sealer are also available...\"

http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/dc_faux_gold_leaf_gilding/article/0...


    Reference: http://www.schifferbooks.com/crafts/furnituremaking/07643063...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thank you all and sorry for taking so mucht time to grade the answers!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 hr
  -> Hola Lyssy, ¡muchas gracias! ¶:^)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gilt leafing


Explanation:
http://www.morrismirrors.com/WebPages/Manufacturing.htm

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827