KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Traje nazareno

English translation: Nazarene Costume

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Traje Nazareno
English translation:Nazarene Costume
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

20:22 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Traje nazareno
Esta talla realizada en cedro y pintada con óleo representa a un ángel sonriente que lleva un traje nazareno de orillas doradas, adornado con pequeñas flores blancas.
Nitza Ramos
United States
Nazarene costume
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inside-mexico.com/laentrevista.htm:

Everyone can take part as a Nazarene; you only have to wear a brown tunic and a crown of thorns with yellow flowers. Everyone\'s responsible for getting the Nazarene costume and the cross to carry along the route, through the streets of Iztapalapa. All the Nazarenes are men, of different ages, from boys to old people, and they do it as an offering to God, or to keep a promise they have made to God.
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1purple robe
xxxOso
4Nazarene costume
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nazarene costume


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inside-mexico.com/laentrevista.htm:

Everyone can take part as a Nazarene; you only have to wear a brown tunic and a crown of thorns with yellow flowers. Everyone\'s responsible for getting the Nazarene costume and the cross to carry along the route, through the streets of Iztapalapa. All the Nazarenes are men, of different ages, from boys to old people, and they do it as an offering to God, or to keep a promise they have made to God.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purple robe


Explanation:
Hola Nitza,
El Simon & Schuster's dice que un "nazareno" puede ser "a penitent dressed in a purple robe in Holy Week processions".
Tal vez a eso se refiere el traje del Ángel.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille, Sam ¶:^)