KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

peer or gaze or what?? (see context)

English translation: stare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mirar de manera ausente
English translation:stare
Entered by: Fedele

22:49 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: peer or gaze or what?? (see context)
peering (??) into the darkness of the tunnel, absentmindedly (un pasajero en el metro perdido en sus pensamientos, mirando la oscuridad del túnel)
Fedele
Argentina
staring
Explanation:
Diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 22:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I\'m sitting here in my room staring out the window at the darkness. I have
been staring into the darkness for a long time now, so I\'m used to it. ...
www.theunusualsuspects.org/art/poetry.irvingh.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

... He stood staring at the doors, working through the repercussions of
what he saw. ... Her dry, dead eyes staring widely to the heavens. ...
www.glassdog.com/storytime/aspects/darkness.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Darkness Series Part 1: Staring Into The Dark. The large room, divided
into a series of a smaller rooms by curtains, and with a large ...
www.geocities.com/katherinebruce/darkness1.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geocities.com ]
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
gracias!! quería otro verbo porque ya lo había usado con los carteles (mirando fijo) pero sí, es ese.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4staring
Susana Galilea
5 +1staring
xxxOso
2entornando lo ojos haci al oscuridad del tunel
AlwaysMoving


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
staring


Explanation:
Diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 22:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I\'m sitting here in my room staring out the window at the darkness. I have
been staring into the darkness for a long time now, so I\'m used to it. ...
www.theunusualsuspects.org/art/poetry.irvingh.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

... He stood staring at the doors, working through the repercussions of
what he saw. ... Her dry, dead eyes staring widely to the heavens. ...
www.glassdog.com/storytime/aspects/darkness.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Darkness Series Part 1: Staring Into The Dark. The large room, divided
into a series of a smaller rooms by curtains, and with a large ...
www.geocities.com/katherinebruce/darkness1.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geocities.com ]


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
gracias!! quería otro verbo porque ya lo había usado con los carteles (mirando fijo) pero sí, es ese.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  xxxfbasag
8 mins

agree  Berni Armstrong: When you stare off into space you are not fixing your gaze on anything. You are lost in your own thoughts. Peering would be wrong, because it implies an attempt to make out what is being looked at. "Peering into a microscope, looking for bacteria"
16 mins
  -> molt be, moltes gracies Berni

agree  Refugio
17 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staring


Explanation:
Hola Fedele,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

to stare:
1 : to look fixedly often with wide-open eyes.
Merriam-Webster's

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: Staring off into the darkness of the metro tunnel... might do it.
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Berni ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entornando lo ojos haci al oscuridad del tunel


Explanation:
Yo soy muy malo en etos temas poetico pero ahi va.

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27