KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Ahora todo se resumía en subirse a un barco, pegarse a una piel

English translation: Now the only thing left to do was to get on the boat and huddle together

17:42 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Ahora todo se resumía en subirse a un barco, pegarse a una piel
(se preparan para el viaje)
Mexican expression
Lili
English translation:Now the only thing left to do was to get on the boat and huddle together
Explanation:
......not sure about the second part but I think Marian could be right
Selected response from:

Belinda Adams
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Now the only thing left to do was to get on the boat and huddle together
Belinda Adams
4 +1All that was left now was to get on a ship and huddle with someone
Marian Greenfield
4now it all boiled down to getting on a boat and huddling with someone
Marsha Wilkie
3 +1now everything was coming down to getting on a boat, clinging to another's flesh
Susana Galilea
4Now everything resume to be gone up into a ship and cling / wear a fur coath
Mayura Silveira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now everything resume to be gone up into a ship and cling / wear a fur coath


Explanation:
...fur coath or a very hot coat.
Mayura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 17:57:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE DO NOT USE RESUME USE - TO DO IS ...
OR END ...

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: doesn't make sense in English!
5 mins
  -> You are right Sarah,It isn´t my Pair language...I was just trying.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
now everything was coming down to getting on a boat, clinging to another's flesh


Explanation:
Puede que me equivoque, pero entiendo "pegarse a una piel" como el acto de acercarse a otros cuerpos para buscar calor

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
22 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All that was left now was to get on a ship and huddle with someone


Explanation:
I believe...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Now the only thing left to do was to get on the boat and huddle together


Explanation:
......not sure about the second part but I think Marian could be right

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jerrie: huddle up together, get cosy, huddle up to somebody
14 mins
  -> Thanks Jerrie!

agree  Sarah Ponting: sounds good, but could be get INTO the boat if it's a little one!
16 mins
  -> Absolutely!

agree  Ana Carneiro
27 mins
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Sheila Hardie
56 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now it all boiled down to getting on a boat and huddling with someone


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad si fuera aceptable el coloquial 'boil down'

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95