KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Debía confiar en que los datos fueran verdaderos, de lo contrario me quedaban do

English translation: I had to trust that the facts were accurate, otherwise...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Debía confiar en que los datos fueran verdaderos, de lo contrario me quedaban do
English translation:I had to trust that the facts were accurate, otherwise...
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

17:51 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Debía confiar en que los datos fueran verdaderos, de lo contrario me quedaban do
Mexican expression
Lili
I had to trust that the facts were accurate, otherwise...
Explanation:
Sugiero esta versión porque "debía confiar", pareciera ser una explicación.
En tanto "I should have trusted", significaría "debí haber confiado" (pero no lo hice).
Esto lo sabrás únicamente tú, que tienes todo el contexto.
suerte!
Claudia
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I had to trust that the facts were accurate, otherwise...
claudia bagnardi
4 +1I should have trusted...
Ana Carneiro
5I had to rely on the information being correct correct, otherwise...
Paul Stevens
4I should have relied on the information...
Belinda Adams


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I should have trusted...


Explanation:
I should have trusted that data was true, otherwise I was left with (I think something is missing here)
or
I should have relied on the data, or I would be left with...

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I should have trusted that the
9 mins
  -> Tks Jane

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I should have relied on the information...


Explanation:
I think that information is probably better than "data" here

The second part is difficult - there must be something missing!

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I had to trust that the facts were accurate, otherwise...


Explanation:
Sugiero esta versión porque "debía confiar", pareciera ser una explicación.
En tanto "I should have trusted", significaría "debí haber confiado" (pero no lo hice).
Esto lo sabrás únicamente tú, que tienes todo el contexto.
suerte!
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belinda Adams: Yes, it all depends on the context
4 mins
  -> thx Belinda. Right you are.

agree  nessim: también "information was" por "facts were".
2 days 8 hrs
  -> yes, nessim. Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I had to rely on the information being correct correct, otherwise...


Explanation:
would be how I think this would best be phrased in English.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only one \"correct\" is correct! Apologies for repetition.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721