KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

estética

English translation: aesthetics (U.K.) / esthetics (U.S.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estética
English translation:aesthetics (U.K.) / esthetics (U.S.)
Entered by: markaqui

23:09 Jan 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: estética
la estética del cine
Cordelia
aesthetics
Explanation:
the aesthetics of film.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively you could use \"esthetics\". I ran both through on Google and came up with many hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:50:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I added my \"thanks\" too quickly -- Rowan, thanks for clearing up the spelling issue. I had forgotten that. I\'m an American and my first thought was the \"aesthetic\" spelling. I\'m reading too much press from Europe!
Selected response from:

markaqui
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2esthetic / aesthetic
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3aesthetics
markaqui


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aesthetics


Explanation:
the aesthetics of film.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively you could use \"esthetics\". I ran both through on Google and came up with many hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:50:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I added my \"thanks\" too quickly -- Rowan, thanks for clearing up the spelling issue. I had forgotten that. I\'m an American and my first thought was the \"aesthetic\" spelling. I\'m reading too much press from Europe!

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: "Aesthetics" is UK spelling, "esthetics" US spelling.
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sheila Hardie
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  mónica alfonso
24 mins
  -> thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esthetic / aesthetic


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min

agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

neutral  Rowan Morrell: As a noun, it should be "aesthetics" (or "esthetics" in US English). "Aesthetic/esthetic" is the adjective form.
5 mins