de antemano agradezco sus atenciones y me despido de ustedes

English translation: I thank you in advance for your attention and hereby take my leave

Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: de antemano agradezco sus atenciones y me despido de ustedes
ending to a letter
Cordelia
English translation:I thank you in advance for your attention and hereby take my leave
Explanation:
Hola Cordelia!
Lo de arriba sería sumamente formal, aunque también muy correcto.

Preferiría sugerirte algo más sencillo:

"Thank you advance for your time.
Sincerely"
XXXX

Luck Cordelia!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Thanking you in advance for your consideration, I remain...
Susana Galilea
5 +1I thank you in advance for your attention and hereby take my leave
Terry Burgess
4 +1I thank you in advance for your attention. Sincerely,
markaqui
5Thank you in advance for your assistance.
xxxjmf
3 +1Thanking you in advance for your time.
Amy Williams


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I thank you in advance for your attention. Sincerely,


Explanation:
If this were an American business letter I think it would be strange to say "I say goodbye to you".

Or is this a stock phrase that should be treated differently?


markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
41 mins
  -> thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you in advance for your assistance.


Explanation:
Regards/Yours Truly/ etc

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I thank you in advance for your attention and hereby take my leave


Explanation:
Hola Cordelia!
Lo de arriba sería sumamente formal, aunque también muy correcto.

Preferiría sugerirte algo más sencillo:

"Thank you advance for your time.
Sincerely"
XXXX

Luck Cordelia!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Thanking you in advance for your consideration, I remain...


Explanation:
Sincerely yours


... Should you have any further questions, please feel free to e-mail me. Thanking you
in advance for your consideration, I remain,. Sincerely yours,. Annette Robles.
home.earthlink.net/~forderer/annette/welcome.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

... Thanking you in advance for your consideration and help, I remain,. Yours
sincerely,. Zbigniew Jaworowski. Representative of Poland in UNSCEAR.
cnts.wpi.edu/rsh/Docs/OtherDocs/UN-Chernobyl/ ZJ-HelpUNSCEARjgw.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

... Thanking you in advance for your courtesy and consideration, I remain,
Cordially yours, (s) Wallace F. Judd WFJ:ES. December 10, 1930. ...
www.ecommcode.com/hoover/hooveronline/text/99.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: nice, but prefer "time" to "consideration".
3 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
36 mins

agree  Refugio: This is the one. It should say, thanking, not I thank. And your consideration is better than just your time. Doesnt need I remain, though.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, Ruth

agree  sanlev: that's the proper way in an Englsih/US context...I bid you farewell type of ending is most uncommon in te English language. I REMAIN is very appropriate-if something needs to be said.
2 days 1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thanking you in advance for your time.


Explanation:
Thanking you in advance for your time.
Yours sincerely,
XXXX

just another take.


Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: I prefer this one
35 mins
  -> Thanks Nora