KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

piropos

English translation: compliment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piropo
English translation:compliment
Entered by: elenali

02:38 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: piropos
Nunca, ni con el mejor de los piropos, se sintió tan halagada como cuando leyó la descripción que de ella hiciera
elenali
compliments
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

savannah
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6compliment, flattery/ flattering remark or comment
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +6complimentssavannah
5flirtatious
Martin Harvey
5flirtatious remark
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
compliments


Explanation:
.

savannah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
5 mins

agree  Gabriela Escarrá
7 mins

agree  Refugio: I think this is right. The context doesn't seem to call for flattery's implication of false or self-serving compliments.
6 hrs

agree  xxxOso
15 hrs

agree  kategold: This is how I've always translated it.
17 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
18 hrs
  -> thanks, everyone!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
compliment, flattery/ flattering remark or comment


Explanation:
Some possible translations and examples

one view piropos are harmless
flattering comments-expressions of appreciation of female beauty. ...
www.frontiersjournal.com/back/one/twom.htm - 64k

Reporters on the Job | csmonitor.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... lack of piropos – the flattering, flirtatious remarks long directed at women here.
"Some of the women I interviewed bemoaned the disappearance of the piropo. ...
www.csmonitor.com/2002/0628/p06s02-wogn.html - 51k

Municipio Bottom - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Held in May and organized by Cortes council. "Concurso Piropo de Oro" (contest of
flattering comments). Volver al inicio. Monuments, San Vicente Ferrer´s chuch. ...
www.castellon-costaazahar.com/.../Municipios/ Municipio.asp?ACCESS_MOD=BOTTOM&MUNICIPIO=CortesdeArenoso - 39k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
2 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
27 mins
  -> Thanks Tweety!!! But weren't you working on a translation? : )

agree  Mijo Schyllert
58 mins

agree  Gilbert Ashley: flattery
5 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
10 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flirtatious remark


Explanation:
It is the most genuine expression of a man's feelings towards the beauty of the weaker sex; an homage one could even say.

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flirtatious


Explanation:
It has more to do with the original meaning of the word piropo in Spanish

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128