KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

estética neorrealista

English translation: in keeping with a neorealist aesthetic


19:52 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura
Spanish term or phrase: estética neorrealista
propia de una estética neorrealista
msol
English translation:in keeping with a neorealist aesthetic
Explanation:
Normalmente los movimientos artisticos son faciles de traducir puesto que tienden a ser internacionales y a guardar los mismos terminos en lo posible. "Realismo magico" -el genero que se asocia con el trabajo de Garcia Marquez-, por ejemplo, seria "Magical Realism."
Selected response from:

kategold
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias,
Sol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3neo-realist aesthetics
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +2in keeping with a neorealist aesthetickategold
4 +1neorealist aesthetics
William Stein
4neorrealist styleCronos


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neorealist aesthetics


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Cinema Kiarostami View guide
ISSUES TO LOOK OUT FOR IN KIAROSTAMI\'s FILMS: Depiction of everyday life (neorealist aesthetics). Audience participation (how does ...
astro.temple.edu/~laristim/international/ kiarostami.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

FilmReports.com
... 4407 The Evolution of Italian Cinema from Neorealist Aesthetics to a Persona Realism in the Context of Italian Modernization. (buy this paper) ...
www.filmreports.com/cgi-bin/ display.cgi?subject=Film+Studies+%2F+History+of+Film&start=14 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Bright Lights Film Journal | German National Cinema
... Unfortunately, the “rubble film” of East Germany did not develop its neorealist aesthetics as did Italy, and although West Germany was obsessed with the ...
www.brightlightsfilm.com/38/booksgerman.htm - 20k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neo-realist aesthetics


Explanation:
He aquí algunos ejemplos:

Turner Classic Movies - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Bidone (1955). When the film was released, it was attacked by Marxist
critics for its abandonment of neo-realist aesthetics. In ...
www.turnerclassicmovies.com/ThisMonth/ Article/0,,17946,00.html - 57k - En cache - Pages similaires

SCREAM - Thrillers, Suspense, Horror==== In-Depth - [ Traduire cette page ]
... But many clung to neo-realism's allegiance to external social realism, only moving
away from neo-realist aesthetics ("realism") by employing a more expressive ...
www.screamtelevision.ca/essays/cemetaryman_essay2.asp - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Existentialism - [ Traduire cette page ]
... theorising upon it and practising it in a vindicatory and controversial fashion,
using it in particular to rail against neo-realist aesthetics, both in his ...
www.instituto-camoes.pt/cvc/literaturaingles/ existencialismo.htm - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

Italian Studies - [ Traduire cette page ]
... such as Rossellini, Visconti, De Sica and De Sanctis, the way younger directors
(eg the Taviani brothers) reacted against neo-realist aesthetics, and the ...
www.lancs.ac.uk/users/international/ overseas/handbook/ital.htm - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

Mercury Cinema - past Cinematheque screenings 2002 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... sefid (Jafar Panahi) Iran/1995/90' The breakthrough film for contemporary Iranian
cinema in the West is a model of concision, neo-realist aesthetics and spatio ...
www.mrc.org.au/mercury/oldctheque02.htm - 93k - 23 mar 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Cinémathèque - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Badkonake sefid (1995) 90 mins G The breakthrough film for contemporary Iranian
cinema in the West is a model of concision, neo-realist aesthetics and spatio ...
www.acmi.net.au/cinematheque/melb/films_tz.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

A Deeper, Newer Look at Goan-Portuguese Relations (1510-1961) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and at the same time underlined the ethnic literary aspects which he presented and
the philosophic presuppositions of his (neo-realist) aesthetics that never ...
www.goacom.com/community/xchr/ - 33k - En cache - Pages similaires

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
8 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in keeping with a neorealist aesthetic


Explanation:
Normalmente los movimientos artisticos son faciles de traducir puesto que tienden a ser internacionales y a guardar los mismos terminos en lo posible. "Realismo magico" -el genero que se asocia con el trabajo de Garcia Marquez-, por ejemplo, seria "Magical Realism."

kategold
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias,
Sol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: here the singular is right IMO
44 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert: yep
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neorrealist style


Explanation:
Creo que estilo tambien le va, y hablando de cine a mi me parece mas apropiado decir style que aesthetics, pero los dos son apropiados.

Cronos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish