KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

empleados estatales

English translation: civil servants retirement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retiro de empleados estatales
English translation:civil servants retirement
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

19:54 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura
Spanish term or phrase: empleados estatales
retiro de empleados estatales
msol
civil servants retirement
Explanation:
Saludos, Au
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6civil servants retirementAurora Humarán
5 +1state employeesxxxOso
4government employees
William Stein


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government employees


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forty-First Amendment
... The age of retirement of Government employees was 55 originally but was later raised
to 58 in the case of All-India Services, Central Government servants and ...
www.lawinc.com/Statscope/ConstAmndts/amend41.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

IBON Foundation, Inc. - News + Features > IBON Features > 2002 > ...
... While doubting whether there is really a World Bank fund for the early retirement
of government employees to be laid off, Gaite is enraged that the government ...
www.ibon.org/news/if/02/72.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Development News
... PESHAWAR: The government has chalked out a new policy for re-adjustment and retirement of government employees who will turn surplus following the ...
www.sdnpk.org/news/01june11/item03.htm -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state employees


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"... The $2 billion question: Legislative Analyst looks at health Insurance for
***state employees*** and retirees. Go to LAO web site or download the report. ... Description: Affiliated with the SEIU as Local 1000, CSEA represents over 141000 retired and active employees...\"

www.calcsea.org/ - 14k

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clayton: Si! Que tambien se dice "state workers"
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, clayton ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
civil servants retirement


Explanation:
Saludos, Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Rick Henry
49 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 hr
  -> muy gentil!

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  sanlev
1 day2 hrs